New Video:Aquathlon Championships

by World Triathlon Admin on 30 Aug, 2006 12:00

Watch exclusive video now of American Sarah McLarty and Richard Stannard from Great Britain who won the 2006 ITU Aquathlon World Championships in Lausanne, Switzerland. 

Watch highlights from the 2006 Lausanne ITU Aquathlon World Championships now.

In a preview of this weekend’s ITU Triathlon World Championships, two hundred athletes dawned their wetsuits for a 1,000 metre swim in the green waters of Lake Geneva.  This was followed by a two-lap, five kilometre run along the Lausanne boardwalk in front of the Olympic Museum.

The American McLarty used her swimming strength to win her first-ever Aquathlon World Championships in a time of 30:49.  Canadian and Under23 competitor Elspeth McGregor finished second with Great Britain’s Maria Barrett taking the final podium spot.  Their times were 31:23 and 32:10 respectively.

As expected, McLarty used her open water swimming skills to gain an early and insurmountable lead of 53 seconds after the swim segment in Lake Geneva.  Second out of the water were McGregor and Emma Davis from Great Britain. But there was no catching McLarty as she continued to hold her gap for the two-lap run, cruising home to make back-to-back wins for the USA after Sheila Taormina’s triumph in Gamagori, Japan last year.

Barrett was able to run herself into third place after coming out of the swim 30 seconds down.

It was Great Britain’s Richard Stannard who claimed the gold medal in a time of 27:59, just beating out Daniel Lee Chi Wo from Hong Kong and Clarke Ellice from New Zealand.  Lee Chi Wo and Ellice finished second and third with times of 28:03 and 28:06, respectively.  Stannard was hungry for the title this year after settling for second last year to his teammate Tim Don in Gamagori.

Immediately from the starter’s horn, Stannard moved to the lead and pulled a small group of men through the 1,000 metre swim course.  Stannard exited the water with a small group including Lee Chi Wo, Steffen Justus (GER), Harry Wiltshire (GBR), Matt Hopper (AUS) and Clayton Fettell (AUS). 

This pack blasted out of transition and onto the run course pacing each other for the first kilometre.  This was the case until Stannard, Lee Chi Wo and Justus pulled away half way through the first lap.

A quickly approaching Ellice prompted Stannard to make his move with 400 metres to go, out-kicking Lee Chi Wo to the line.  Ellice managed to erase most of a 40

Click here for full results.

How long have you followed triathlon? Test your memory by seeing how many of the past winners you can remember and then relive all the past finishes from the ITU triathlon world championships since 1996.

Watch this video now
Download this video to watch it on your computer or iPod.Download clips for  iPod/Computer

Related Event: 2006 Lausanne ITU Aquathlon World Championships
30 Aug, 2006 • event pageall results
Results: Elite Women
1. Sara Mclarty USA 00:30:49
2. Eslpeth Mcgregor CAN 00:31:22
3. Maria Barrett GBR 00:32:10
4. Carmel Hanly NZL 00:32:17
5. Emma Davis IRL 00:33:45
Results: Elite Men
1. Richard Stannard GBR 00:27:59
2. Chi Lee HKG 00:28:03
3. Clark Ellice NZL 00:28:06
4. Steffen Justus GER 00:28:22
5. Harry Wiltshire GBR 00:28:30
Results: Junior Women
1. Jodie Stimpson GBR 00:34:23
2. Tayla Glover RSA 00:35:06
3. Jordan Lyons USA 00:38:46
4. Vanessa Butty SUI 00:41:19
DNS. Pauline Purro SUI DNS
Results: Junior Men
1. Greg Billington USA 00:28:12
2. Eder Mejia Muñoz MEX 00:29:26
3. Zachary Paris USA 00:30:14
4. Kalani Rosell USA 00:30:52
5. Alexandre Dallenbach SUI 00:31:36
Results: 18-19 Female AG
1. Shana Strange USA 00:36:46
Results: 18-19 Male AG
1. Ben Hoetjes NZL 00:30:25
2. Chris Waters AUS 00:31:55
DNS. Shana Strange USA DNS
Results: 20-24 Female AG
1. Claire Goldsmith AUS 00:32:36
2. Lauren Dugall RSA 00:35:23
3. Jacqueline Kelly AUS 00:35:25
4. Julia Bisschops NED 00:36:24
5. Kerri Neylon NZL 00:36:41
Results: 20-24 Male AG
1. James Lock IRL 00:29:54
2. Sava Sajko SRB 00:30:31
3. Samuel Mallard NZL 00:30:40
4. Mario Salvador Rubio Ponce De Leon MEX 00:30:44
5. Thomas Curtis KEN 00:31:14
Results: 25-29 Female AG
1. Fiona Turner AUS 00:33:49
2. Joanna Swallow GBR 00:34:50
3. Chantell Widney CAN 00:35:04
4. Tessa Molloy NZL 00:35:44
5. Lisa Whidden USA 00:36:30
Results: 25-29 Male AG
1. Omar Tayara Rodriguez ESP 00:30:03
2. Brody Reid USA 00:30:43
3. Rob Creasy NZL 00:31:27
4. Marcel Imfeld SUI 00:31:34
5. Mat Reid CAN 00:31:43
Tracker Pixel for Entry