French and Brits dominate in Lorient

by World Triathlon Admin on 15 Jul, 2007 12:00

Julien Loy of France and Leanda Cave of Great Britain were crowned the new ITU Long Distance World Champions today in Lorient, France. 

After finishing in fourth and fifth place at the last two world championships, Loy not only made the podium this year, he stood atop it this time around, winning gold in a French sweep that thrilled the home crowds.  In a course that was roughly double the Olympic distance, Loy dominated the field crossing the line with a time of 3:30:11.  He was more than a full six minutes ahead of French teammate Xavier Le Floch who took the silver.  Sebastien Berlier won bronze ahead of defending world champion Torbjorn Sindballe of Denmark, who finished off the podium in fourth place.

Loy was just seven seconds off the lead after the swim and was just one of four men to break 37 minutes.  But it was Sindballe who pushed the pace on the bike and took the lead.  But he faded in the final leg, losing more and more time to the French team.  Loy scorched the run course and posted the fastest time of the day by more than 90 seconds.

Fifty-six elite men from 23 countries lined up at the Lake Ter start line.  Other notables include Swiss Olivier Marceau who finished in sixth place while Brazilian Reinaldo Colucci, who won the Lorient event last year, crossed the line in ninth place.

Unlike the men’s event, the home country didn’t fare as well in the women’s field.  France finished one woman in the top ten, a fourth place finish by Delphine Pelletier.  But she was two and a half minutes behind Cave who broke the tape to win the long distance world championship, adding to her short course world title from 2002. 

Cave was more than a minute faster than Hungarian Erika Csomor who won the silver and Brit Catriona Morrison took the bronze.  It was a strong performance for Great Britain on the women’s side as Chrissie Wellington made it three Brits in the top five.  Long Distance triathlon world champion from 2004 Tamara Kozulina of the Ukraine finished in 11th position.

The next ITU Long Distance Triathlon World Championships will be in Almere, Netherlands on August 30, 2008.  The LOC of Almere sent a small delegation to observe the organization of Lorient.

Men’s results – 2007 Lorient ITU Long Distance Triathlon World Championships:
1 – Julien Loy (FRA) 03:30:11
2 – Xavier Le Floch (FRA) 03:36:19
3 – Sebastien Berlier (FRA) 03:36:41
4 – Torbjorn Sindballe (DEN) 03:37:09
5 – Hervé Faure (FRA) 03:37:28
6 – Olivier Marceau (SUI) 03:38:31
7 – Jimmy Johnsen (DEN) 03:38:36
8 – Gabriele Pertusati (ITA) 03:39:01
9 – Reinaldo Colucci (BRA) 03:39:16
10 – Patrick Vernay (FRA) 03:39:21

Final Women’s results – 2007 Lorient ITU Long Distance Triathlon World Championships:
1 – Leanda Cave (GBR) 04:04:03
2 – Erika Csomor (HUN 04):05:20
3 – Catriona Morrison (GBR) 04:05:57
4 – Delphine Pelletier (FRA) 04:06:42
5 – Chrissie Wellington (GBR) 04:07:07
6 – Gina Ferguson (NZL) 04:09:29
7 – Amy Marsh (USA) 04:10:38
8 – Erin Ford (USA) 04:12:07
9 – Eva Novakova (CZE) 04:12:32
10 – Charlotte Kolters (DEN) 04:12:50

Click here for full results

Click here for more information on the event

Related Event: 2007 Lorient ITU Long Distance Triathlon World Championships
15 Jul, 2007 • event pageall results
Results: Elite Men
1. Julien Loy FRA 03:30:11
2. Xavier Le Floch FRA 03:36:19
3. Sebastien Berlier FRA 03:36:41
4. Torbjorn Sindballe DEN 03:37:09
5. Hervé Faure FRA 03:37:28
Results: Elite Women
1. Leanda Cave GBR 04:04:03
2. Erika Csomor HUN 04:05:20
3. Catriona Morrison GBR 04:05:57
4. Delphine Pelletier FRA 04:06:42
5. Chrissie Wellington GBR 04:07:07
Results: 20-24 Male AG
1. Mikel Calahorra Barrutia ESP 04:08:55
2. Michael Martin GBR 04:11:05
3. Cédric Largajolli FRA 04:12:27
4. Michael Lyons IRL 04:16:59
5. Thiago Carvalho BRA 04:17:42
Results: 20-24 Female AG
1. Freya Bloor GBR 04:36:11
2. Anne Basso USA 04:40:55
3. Kristin Hewitt NZL 04:44:10
4. Michelle Digeronimo USA 05:05:13
5. Monica Murphy USA 05:09:02
Results: 25-29 Male AG
1. Simon Billeau FRA 03:48:08
2. Damien Landon FRA 04:01:15
3. Erik Clavery FRA 04:01:43
4. Manuel Jesus Fernandez ESP 04:02:04
5. Dion Harrison GBR 04:03:41
Results: 25-29 Female AG
1. Amelie Chehensse FRA 04:29:00
2. Erika Ellis FRA 04:38:48
3. Ziva Petrin SLO 04:42:03
4. Fiona Eagles NZL 04:45:23
5. Kate Foster GBR 04:46:46
Results: 30-34 Male AG
1. Laurent Martinou FRA 03:58:03
2. Fréderic Philippe FRA 04:03:59
3. Sébastien Sarda FRA 04:07:46
4. Jean-Baptiste Mairesse FRA 04:08:40
5. Vince Kamp GBR 04:11:21
Results: 30-34 Female AG
1. Laurence De Jaeghere FRA 04:25:39
2. Maureen Forsyth USA 04:44:26
3. Lucy Williams NZL 04:45:30
4. Danielle Krijgsman NED 04:46:24
5. Pamela Welch USA 04:48:56
Results: 35-39 Male AG
1. Xavier Vidonne FRA 04:03:58
2. Jerome Bosmans AUS 04:04:06
3. Saso Meden SLO 04:06:11
4. Emmanuel Berland FRA 04:08:19
5. Nicolas Petotot MON 04:08:31
Results: 35-39 Female AG
1. Aline Choretier FRA 04:39:36
2. Simone Hakenberg NED 04:40:32
3. Tracey Horne GBR 04:41:27
4. Monica Robbers USA 04:46:36
5. Kathryn Goody USA 04:50:36
Tracker Pixel for Entry