2009 Perth Long Distance World Championships Preview

by Stephen Bourdeau on 22 Oct, 2009 10:15

This weekend the coastal city of Perth in Western Australia hosts the 2009 ITU Long Distance Triathlon World Championships and with it many of the sport’s top long distance elite. The long distance world championships is set over double the Olympic distance - 3-kilometre swim, 80-kilometre bike and 20-kilometre run.

UPDATE:  Race favourite Craig Alexander of Australia has withdrawn from the race.

Headlining the men’s race will be two-time defending champion Julien Loy of France along with his strong teammate and last year’s runner up Francois Chabaud.  Other long course stars lining up in Perth are New Zealand’s Kieran Doe and Australia’s duo of Simon Thompson and 2006 duathlon champion Leon Griffin.

The main contenders testing their long course legs this weekend will be Belgium powerhouse Axel Zeebroek, Timothy O’Donnell of the United States and 2000 Olympic bronze medallist Jan Rehula of Czech Republic. 

In the women’s event the title is up for grabs as reigning champion Chrissie Wellington in not scheduled to race.  Former ITU world champion over the Olympic distance, Leanda Cave and swim-bike extraordinaire Jodie Swallow will be the ones to fly the British flag in Perth.  However the host nation Australia will have strong challengers in Pip Taylor and Rebekah Keat.

Perth has a strong history of hosting ITU events and world championships, playing home to the 1997 and 2000 ITU Triathlon World Championships.  In both cases Australians have owned the podium taking eight of a possible 12 medals, including three gold.  This year the course features a flat and fast profile and is sure to host some quick times over the double Olympic distance.

Full start lists are available here.

Related Event: 2009 Perth ITU Long Distance Triathlon World Championships
21 - 25 Oct, 2009 • event pageall results
Results: Elite Men
1. Timothy O'Donnell USA 03:48:15
2. Sylvain Sudrie FRA 03:49:22
3. Martin Jensen DEN 03:49:33
4. Jan Rehula CZE 03:50:25
5. Paul Ambrose AUS 03:50:38
Results: Elite Women
1. Jodie Swallow GBR 04:07:38
2. Rebekah Keat AUS 04:18:49
3. Delphine Pelletier FRA 04:19:27
4. Sibylle Matter Bruegger SUI 04:21:43
5. Lucie Zelenkova CZE 04:26:48
Results: Paratriathlon Male TRI-1
DNF. Robert Thomas AUS DNF
Results: 18-19 Male AG
1. Paulo Roberto Maciel BRA 04:39:11
2. Elliott Wise AUS 04:53:21
3. Pavel Hotar CZE 05:13:57
4. Marc Noble USA 05:31:58
5. Michael Hely AUS 06:35:45
Results: 18-19 Female AG
1. Abigail Thornton USA 05:55:08
2. Patricia Aguiar BRA 06:20:47
Results: 20-24 Male AG
1. Mark Bowstead NZL 04:09:38
2. Matthew Bailey AUS 04:11:55
3. Steve Richard USA 04:16:26
4. Nick Murray AUS 04:18:38
5. Charlie Boyle AUS 04:22:06
Results: 20-24 Female AG
1. Annika Edmondson NZL 05:00:08
2. Caitlin Bridgland AUS 05:16:30
3. Anna Lorimer NZL 05:19:02
4. Laura Harris AUS 05:26:23
5. Ami Rothberg USA 05:30:23
Results: 25-29 Male AG
1. Rob Creasy NZL 04:09:58
2. Brynt Mcswain AUS 04:15:42
3. Daniel Plews GBR 04:17:27
4. Mark Oliphant AUS 04:19:43
5. Gavin Spiers NZL 04:20:14
Results: 25-29 Female AG
1. Carrie Lester AUS 04:23:25
2. Michelle Simpson NZL 04:38:59
3. Jasmin Dillon AUS 04:41:45
4. Julie-Ann Davies AUS 04:43:56
5. Sandy Crowe AUS 04:44:15
Results: 30-34 Male AG
1. Troy Drinan AUS 04:06:46
2. Nathan Fitzakerley AUS 04:07:14
3. Todd Israel GBR 04:12:54
4. Charles Rodgers AUS 04:14:51
5. Brad Campbell AUS 04:18:01
Related articles
Tracker Pixel for Entry