Pos First Name Last Name YOB Country Start
Num
Time Swim T1 Bike T2 Run
1 Bradley Price 1947 USA 1171 02:14:33 00:24:24 00:02:08 01:02:35 00:01:48 00:43:38
2 Dick Tomlin USA 1174 02:16:29 00:25:34 00:01:57 01:01:44 00:01:47 00:45:27
3 Harry Barnes 1946 CAN 1121 02:16:31 00:27:11 00:02:13 01:03:33 00:01:48 00:41:46
4 Bob Harlow 1947 AUS 1115 02:17:30 00:29:32 00:02:11 01:04:38 00:01:38 00:39:31
5 Tom Dutton 1945 USA 1164 02:21:19 00:29:43 00:02:29 01:04:30 00:01:35 00:43:02
6 David McNeely 1943 USA 1168 02:21:26 00:28:34 00:02:31 01:05:05 00:01:51 00:43:25
7 Leif Schnoor 1946 DEN 1118 02:23:24 00:30:01 00:01:55 01:00:59 00:01:46 00:48:43
8 Robert Plant 1943 USA 1170 02:24:41 00:28:50 00:02:48 01:06:16 00:01:50 00:44:57
9 Tito Craige USA 1162 02:26:41 00:24:07 00:02:26 01:06:33 00:02:01 00:51:34
10 Gilberto Rivera 1946 MEX 1158 02:28:14 00:27:25 00:02:35 01:08:14 00:01:40 00:48:20
11 Rocco Forte GBR 1134 02:28:38 00:30:42 00:02:42 01:05:27 00:02:14 00:47:33
12 Terry Habecker 1947 USA 1165 02:28:56 00:26:15 00:02:33 01:02:48 00:02:26 00:54:54
13 Greg Bow AUS 1111 02:29:08 00:26:44 00:02:30 01:06:34 00:01:54 00:51:26
14 James Munro 1944 CAN 1129 02:29:11 00:32:05 00:02:37 01:08:54 00:00:00 00:45:35
15 Sergio Muciño 1945 MEX 1155 02:29:39 00:31:24 00:02:07 01:04:58 00:01:57 00:49:13
16 Thomas Waldrop 1946 USA 1175 02:30:36 00:33:54 00:02:32 01:06:29 00:02:17 00:45:24
17 Ray Gray 1945 GBR 1135 02:30:47 00:27:00 00:02:04 01:06:13 00:01:59 00:53:31
18 Buzz Schild USA 1172 02:30:58 00:27:15 00:02:23 01:05:45 00:01:55 00:53:40
19 Kenneth Treadwell 1945 GBR 1147 02:31:11 00:30:25 00:02:37 01:09:48 00:01:38 00:46:43
20 Denis Honeychurch 1946 USA 1166 02:31:15 00:26:47 00:02:45 01:06:42 00:02:43 00:52:18
21 Jim Donaldson 1944 USA 1163 02:31:42 00:30:27 00:02:36 01:01:27 00:02:14 00:54:58
22 Alfredo Martinez MEX 1154 02:32:18 00:30:03 00:02:10 01:07:54 00:02:11 00:50:00
23 Enrique Cardona Garcia GUA 1150 02:32:23 00:30:40 00:02:35 01:09:29 00:02:06 00:47:33
24 James Shields 1945 GBR 1143 02:32:54 00:29:35 00:02:10 01:08:16 00:01:45 00:51:08
25 Tony Rhodes GBR 1142 02:33:30 00:29:56 00:02:15 01:10:38 00:01:57 00:48:44
26 Jay Tobin 1945 USA 1173 02:33:50 00:27:31 00:02:37 01:09:12 00:02:09 00:52:21
27 Rafael Hernandez MEX 1153 02:35:22 00:22:57 00:02:45 01:08:26 00:02:19 00:58:55
28 Woody Paylor 1943 CAN 1130 02:35:26 00:35:26 00:02:24 01:07:13 00:02:12 00:48:11
29 Kenneth Beecham 1946 GBR 1132 02:35:44 00:30:14 00:02:56 01:07:43 00:02:03 00:52:48
30 Guillermo Castañeda 1947 MEX 1152 02:37:10 00:28:00 00:02:12 01:08:26 00:02:08 00:56:24
31 Richard Sweetman 1947 NZL 1161 02:38:10 00:30:37 00:02:51 01:10:14 00:01:58 00:52:30
32 Hitohiko Sakajiri JPN 1151 02:38:16 00:30:15 00:03:14 01:13:03 00:02:38 00:49:06
33 Vernon Thomas 1944 GBR 1144 02:38:34 00:35:40 00:02:50 01:06:08 00:02:17 00:51:39
34 Anthony Law 1947 GBR 1139 02:40:07 00:34:06 00:03:26 01:09:40 00:02:22 00:50:33
35 Robert Wanstall GBR 1149 02:41:13 00:32:48 00:02:54 01:11:10 00:02:27 00:51:54
36 Ian Duthie AUS 1113 02:41:41 00:30:32 00:03:54 01:11:02 00:02:57 00:53:16
37 Ronald J. Boucher 1946 CAN 1122 02:42:11 00:29:55 00:02:57 01:07:53 00:02:09 00:59:17
38 Keith Walker 1947 GBR 1148 02:42:34 00:35:47 00:00:00 01:10:46 00:01:54 00:54:07
39 Colin Bushby GBR 1133 02:42:36 00:30:07 00:02:12 01:09:11 00:01:39 00:59:27
40 Robert Martin 1947 AUS 1167 02:43:19 00:31:28 00:02:26 01:09:25 00:01:54 00:58:06
41 Jose Alejandro Teyssier MEX 1159 02:43:30 00:37:12 00:02:29 01:14:25 00:03:35 00:45:49
42 Philip Johnson 1945 GBR 1138 02:44:11 00:32:00 00:02:57 01:12:39 00:02:32 00:54:03
43 Udo Buechner 1943 CAN 1124 02:45:44 00:30:21 00:02:48 01:09:40 00:03:19 00:59:36
44 William Hammerton 1946 GBR 1136 02:46:29 00:30:06 00:02:21 01:08:53 00:02:36 01:02:33
45 Peter Dunn AUS 1112 02:47:15 00:33:01 00:02:12 01:12:16 00:02:10 00:57:36
46 Jim Miller CAN 1127 02:49:20 00:33:45 00:02:50 01:08:54 00:03:17 01:00:34
47 Cameron McCready GBR 1140 02:49:25 00:38:02 00:02:35 01:11:32 00:01:52 00:55:24
48 Des Thwaites GBR 1146 02:51:06 00:31:16 00:02:26 01:16:05 00:00:00 01:01:19
49 Philip Morrison 1947 NZL 1160 02:51:26 00:28:24 00:02:41 01:13:45 00:02:47 01:03:49
50 David Thomson GBR 1145 02:57:44 00:28:47 00:02:54 01:17:30 00:03:13 01:05:20
51 Jim Brackenbury 1944 CAN 1123 02:58:31 00:31:02 00:03:36 01:14:19 00:02:58 01:06:36
52 Hilario Muñoz MEX 1156 03:01:28 00:40:59 00:02:34 01:17:56 00:02:38 00:57:21
53 Peter Gibbs BAR 1120 03:07:21 00:25:25 00:02:35 01:24:03 00:03:13 01:12:05
54 Mervyn Watkins AUS 1119 03:09:16 00:31:07 00:03:08 01:28:04 00:03:39 01:03:18
55 Ian Hobbs 1944 GBR 1137 03:10:15 00:34:55 00:03:16 01:10:42 00:03:54 01:17:28
56 Colin Miller GBR 1141 03:10:30 00:34:16 00:03:06 01:12:20 00:02:53 01:17:55
57 Frank Hayday 1945 CAN 1126 03:21:36 00:35:38 00:03:19 01:22:40 00:03:36 01:16:23
58 Doug Moynihan CAN 1128 03:28:04 00:31:36 00:03:26 01:26:07 00:03:55 01:23:00
DNF Dan Neyenhuis 1944 USA 1169 DNF 00:25:14 00:02:07 01:03:21 00:01:59 00:00:00
DNF Jean-Claude Lestideau FRA 1131 DNF 00:22:03 00:02:05 01:22:39 00:00:00 00:00:00
DNF Larry Christi CAN 1125 DNF 00:44:52 00:04:20 01:18:39 00:00:00 00:00:00
Program notes:

Technical Delegates: Sheila O’Kelly/CAN, Allen Vansen/CAN. Referee: Gergely Markus/HUN. Competition Jury: Brian Hinton/AUS, Antonio Alvarez/MEX, Sheila O’Kelly/CAN, Doug Hiller/USA and Masao Nakayama/JPN.