Pos First Name Last Name YOB Country Start
Num
Time Swim T1 Bike T2 Run
1 Brian Barr 1947 AUS 02:04:59 00:20:25 00:00:00 01:06:23 00:00:00 00:36:48
2 Dick Tomlin USA 02:09:17 00:23:54 00:00:00 01:06:16 00:00:00 00:37:16
3 Robert Telfer AUS 02:09:33 00:23:01 00:00:00 01:08:11 00:00:00 00:36:22
4 Richard Melvern 1947 GBR 02:10:02 00:27:32 00:00:00 01:06:07 00:00:00 00:34:34
5 Murray O'Donnell 1946 NZL 02:11:01 00:22:17 00:00:00 01:09:01 00:00:00 00:37:59
6 Dieter Scherer AUT 02:11:34 00:23:06 00:00:00 01:09:13 00:00:00 00:37:11
7 Brian Tate 1947 GBR 02:12:36 00:23:21 00:00:00 01:11:54 00:00:00 00:35:37
8 Anthony Nixon AUS 02:14:31 00:25:29 00:00:00 01:09:28 00:00:00 00:37:47
9 Bradley Price 1947 USA 02:14:39 00:25:59 00:00:00 01:10:25 00:00:00 00:36:10
10 Doug Luckman AUS 02:15:14 02:23:10 00:00:00 01:11:53 00:00:00 00:38:07
11 Robert Plant 1943 USA 02:16:25 00:25:05 00:00:00 01:10:54 00:00:00 00:37:54
12 Ian Hooley CAN 02:17:16 00:22:16 00:00:00 01:12:31 00:00:00 00:40:19
13 Peter Suna AUS 02:17:58 00:25:48 00:00:00 01:09:02 00:00:00 00:41:12
14 Kent Robison 1947 USA 02:18:05 00:25:50 00:00:00 01:11:25 00:00:00 00:38:51
15 Robert Marshall AUS 02:18:47 00:23:01 00:00:00 01:13:07 00:00:00 00:40:46
16 Lez Freeman AUS 02:19:19 00:22:04 00:00:00 01:12:19 00:00:00 00:42:44
17 John Nolan AUS 02:19:32 00:22:47 00:00:00 01:13:59 00:00:00 00:40:27
18 Robert Harlow AUS 02:19:42 00:29:38 00:00:00 01:11:11 00:00:00 00:36:11
19 Richard Barry 1946 USA 02:19:45 00:27:52 00:00:00 01:10:07 00:00:00 00:39:48
20 Ian Stuart CAN 02:20:33 00:25:10 00:00:00 01:11:03 00:00:00 00:42:03
21 Ross Allen 1947 NZL 02:20:50 00:26:01 00:00:00 01:10:08 00:00:00 00:42:53
22 Charles Windus 1946 USA 02:21:03 00:26:37 00:00:00 01:10:58 00:00:00 00:40:28
23 Noel Hawkins NZL 02:21:22 00:25:03 00:00:00 01:13:37 00:00:00 00:40:47
24 Bob Hill CAN 02:21:41 00:28:48 00:00:00 01:10:15 00:00:00 00:40:19
25 Don Bozarth HKG 02:22:56 00:26:05 00:00:00 01:10:41 00:00:00 00:44:11
26 Simon Butterworth 1946 USA 02:23:49 00:26:35 00:00:00 01:13:32 00:00:00 00:41:21
27 Téophile Resutek 1947 FRA 02:23:58 00:28:04 00:00:00 01:11:12 00:00:00 00:42:30
28 Michael Highfield USA 02:24:14 00:27:18 00:00:00 01:13:17 00:00:00 00:40:38
29 John Eloff RSA 02:24:17 00:27:39 00:00:00 01:11:03 00:00:00 00:42:22
30 Yukio Hirohama JPN 02:24:28 00:26:48 00:00:00 01:14:16 00:00:00 00:41:05
31 Bernie Calder 1945 NZL 02:24:53 00:26:44 00:00:00 01:14:52 00:00:00 00:40:41
32 Ray Plotecia USA 02:25:05 00:25:25 00:00:00 01:13:53 00:00:00 00:42:23
33 Gary Gotlieb NZL 02:25:31 00:23:48 00:00:00 01:17:09 00:00:00 00:42:21
34 Patrick Guesdon NCL 02:26:56 00:25:54 00:00:00 01:14:19 00:00:00 00:44:28
35 Leif Schnoor 1946 DEN 02:27:52 00:27:22 00:00:00 01:16:52 00:00:00 00:41:16
36 Ron Magee USA 02:28:46 00:26:42 00:00:00 01:17:36 00:00:00 00:41:42
37 Guy Vernay 1946 FRA 02:29:02 00:27:21 00:00:00 01:14:38 00:00:00 00:44:30
38 Philip Johnson 1945 GBR 02:29:07 00:27:57 00:00:00 01:15:38 00:00:00 00:43:20
39 Roy Bailey HKG 02:29:11 00:30:26 00:00:00 01:12:18 00:00:00 00:44:36
40 Robert Seymour AUS 02:29:40 00:26:52 00:00:00 01:21:58 00:00:00 00:38:54
41 Colm Kelly CAN 02:29:44 00:30:22 00:00:00 01:15:56 00:00:00 00:40:50
42 Brian Bathgate GBR 02:30:14 00:28:05 00:00:00 01:16:46 00:00:00 00:43:23
43 Keith Foster GBR 02:30:36 00:33:05 00:00:00 01:12:38 00:00:00 00:42:55
44 Michael Coates GBR 02:35:54 00:30:41 00:00:00 01:19:49 00:00:00 00:42:19
45 Jim Miller CAN 02:37:31 00:31:25 00:00:00 01:17:06 00:00:00 00:44:44
46 David Edwards 1943 GBR 02:38:18 00:30:18 00:00:00 01:18:09 00:00:00 00:47:12
47 Paul Abnett 1945 GBR 02:41:19 00:28:46 00:00:00 01:22:06 00:00:00 00:48:13
48 David Brearley GBR 02:55:26 00:40:17 00:00:00 01:24:46 00:00:00 00:45:57
49 Antonio Pupa 1944 ITA 02:55:51 00:43:16 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00
50 Jorge Montano COL 02:59:33 00:39:52 00:00:00 01:25:01 00:00:00 00:49:20
51 Bill De Silva CAN 03:09:06 00:40:51 00:00:00 00:29:37 00:00:00 00:53:55
52 Ian Stansfield GBR 03:14:28 00:35:42 00:00:00 01:39:09 00:00:00 00:57:06
DNF Bernie Ryan 1948 NZL DNF 00:33:09 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00
Program notes:

Complete results