Looking Back 2010: London Red Bus Tour

by World Triathlon Admin on 09 Dec, 2010 07:59 • Español

video placeholder Your video is loading. If the video fails to load please upgrade your Flash player

Athletes take in London's landmarks in typical fashion

At the Dextro Energy Triathlon ITU World Championship Series event in London this year, the media had a unique opportunity to meet and mingle with our top athletes in an afternoon aboard a London Red Bus.  In this edition of Looking Back on 2010, the feature shows a behind-the-scenes look at an hour with our athletes that included a Red Bus tour through London’s Streets, a photo shoot outside Westminster Abbey and an impromptu tour-guiding experience by none other than 2008 Olympic champion Jan Frodeno of Germany.


Article gallery
Related Event: 2010 Dextro Energy Triathlon - ITU World Championship Series London
24 - 25 Jul, 2010 • event pageall results
Results: Elite Women
1. Paula Findlay CAN 01:51:48
2. Nicola Spirig SUI 01:51:51
3. Helen Jenkins GBR 01:51:53
4. Andrea Hansen NZL 01:51:55
5. Laura Bennett USA 01:52:34
Results: Elite Men
1. Javier Gomez Noya ESP 01:42:08
2. Jonathan Brownlee GBR 01:42:14
3. Jan Frodeno GER 01:42:30
4. Alexander Bryukhankov RUS 01:42:44
5. Mario Mola ESP 01:42:46
Results: Paratriathlon Male TRI-6
1. Iain Dawson B3 GBR 00:34:16
2. Haseeb Ahmad B1 GBR 00:37:55
Results: Paratriathlon Male TRI-5
1. JP Theberge USA 00:36:05
2. Martin Falch AUT 00:36:35
3. Ernst Scheiber AUT 00:36:57
4. Kevin Flint GBR 00:38:05
5. Mikel Garmendia ESP 00:42:12
Results: Paratriathlon Male TRI-4
1. Lionel Hiffler FRA 00:32:16
2. Oliver Dreier AUT 00:33:09
3. Péter Boronkay HUN 00:33:30
4. Antonio Franco Salas ESP 00:36:31
5. Tom Perkins GBR 00:37:02
Results: Paratriathlon Male TRI-3
1. Steven Judge GBR 00:37:50
2. James Smith GBR 00:40:22
3. Cedric Farrudja FRA 00:40:59
4. Sven Niebergall GER 00:44:52
5. Geoffrey Wersy FRA 00:45:08
Results: Paratriathlon Male TRI-2
1. David Peiffer FRA 00:43:23
2. Matt Perkins USA 00:45:43
3. Javier Merida ESP 01:27:12
Results: Paratriathlon Male TRI-1
1. Francesc Sola Garcia ESP 00:34:46
2. David Cooke GBR 00:38:17
3. Rafael López Ordoñez ESP 00:42:18
4. James Goddard GBR 00:42:58
Tracker Pixel for Entry