Docherty and Taormina - World Champions

by World Triathlon Admin on 09 May, 2004 12:00

Docherty and Taormina are 2004 ITU World Champions

New Zealand’s Bevan Docherty firmly put any ghosts to rest when he won a pulse-pounding   duel to the last breath with Spain’s Ivan Ra

Related Event: 2004 Funchal ITU Triathlon World Championships
09 May, 2004 • event pageall results
Results: Elite Women
1. Sheila Taormina USA 01:52:17
2. Loretta Harrop AUS 01:52:28
3. Laura Bennett USA 01:53:00
4. Joelle Franzmann GER 01:53:21
5. Vanessa Fernandes POR 01:53:32
Results: Elite Men
1. Bevan Docherty NZL 01:41:04
2. Ivan Raña Fuentes ESP 01:41:05
3. Dmitriy Gaag KAZ 01:41:17
4. Tim Don GBR 01:41:37
5. Igor Sysoev RUS 01:41:37
Results: Junior Men
1. Valentin Mechsheryakov KAZ 01:05:24
2. Oliver Freeman GBR 01:05:30
3. William Clarke GBR 01:05:40
4. Attila Fecskovics HUN 01:05:49
5. Evgeny Polyanskiy RUS 01:05:56
Results: Junior Women
1. Juliette Benedicto FRA 01:14:15
2. Sarah Bryant NZL 01:14:47
3. Marta Jimenez Jimenez ESP 01:14:49
4. Brittany Orr AUS 01:15:14
5. Camille Cierpik FRA 01:15:30
Results: U23 Men
1. Sebastian Dehmer GER 01:43:59
2. Jan Frodeno GER 01:44:40
3. Ruedi Wild SUI 01:44:45
4. Danylo Sapunov UKR 01:45:06
5. Steffen Justus GER 01:45:25
Results: U23 Women
1. Annabel Luxford AUS 01:56:27
2. Vendula Frintova CZE 01:57:04
3. Virginie Jouve FRA 01:57:39
4. Zuriñe Rodriguez Sanchez ESP 01:59:17
5. Debbie Tanner NZL 01:59:41
Results: 20-24 Male AG
1. Samuel Mallard NZL 02:02:13
2. Andrew Starykowicz USA 02:04:58
3. Trenton Tollakson USA 02:05:48
4. Branden Rakita USA 02:08:46
5. Andrew Bye GBR 02:08:57
Results: 30-34 Male AG
1. Claudius Pyrlik GER 02:02:38
2. Chris McAteer NZL 02:04:20
3. Trevor Woods IRL 02:04:57
4. Geoff Hanckel AUS 02:05:57
5. Stewart Campbell AUS 02:07:04
Results: 25-29 Male AG
24. Daniel Bigham GBR 02:13:10
63. Luis Filipe Lopes POR 02:21:12
77. Jeremy Alden USA 02:27:02
44. Cristiano Andrade POR 02:16:50
84. Brett Archbold AUS 02:31:29
Results: 35-39 Male AG
1. Carlos Probert Maldonado MEX 02:04:38
2. Timothy Valley USA 02:08:19
3. Ashley Norie GBR 02:08:34
4. Philip Dove AUS 02:09:16
5. Michael Collins USA 02:11:09
Tracker Pixel for Entry