2022 Europe Triathlon Championships Olsztyn

27 - 29 May, 2022 • Olsztyn, Poland
Start Lists
Results

WELCOME TO EUROPE TRIATHLON CHAMPIONSHIPS OLSZTYN 2022

FB GROUP FOR AGE GROUPERS - https://www.facebook.com/groups/1344342216084026/

HOTELS INFO - https://www.triathlon.org/uploads/events/NF_Hotels_Olsztyn_v.2_2.pdf

TRANSFER INFO - https://www.triathlon.org/uploads/events/olsztyn_ec2022_tranferinfo.pdf

COVID MEASUREMENTS
There will be no need for pre- event testing. As the local regulations let us organizer the event without additional measurements also the use of masks is not mandatory.

We do ask everyone to take appropriate measurements in case of illness or possible infection hazard where additional medical examination is advised before registration. Should you become ill during the event, inform the Team-leader and the assigned MD before entering any race.

Mandatory online registration form, to be filled in before registration.

All individuals (except for the LOC, its volunteers and contractors) applying for an accreditation to World Triathlon and Continental Triathlon events must respect the following conditions:
• Fill in the online pre-event questionnaire through the World Triathlon website (link)
https://triathlon.org/pre_event_covid_19_screening_guide

If you need testing to travel to or from Poland please contact LOC to get needed information.

COVID-19 EMERGENCY CONTACT DETAILS – Tomasz Kowalski / Tomasz.kowalski@labosport.pl / 0048 793-794-338

ELITE/U23/JUNIORS RACE MAP - https://tiny.pl/9nj3f
PARATRIATHLON RACE MAP - https://tiny.pl/9nj35
MIXED TEAM RELAY JUNIORS RACE MAP - https://tiny.pl/9nj31
AGE GROUP RACE MAP - https://tiny.pl/9nj3p

PROMO VIDEO - https://youtu.be/3pAHChXVywI


Event will take place in beautiful Olsztyn (Poland). The shedule of the event includes:
1) Elite/U23 and Junior Supersprint semifinals (Friday / 27.05.2022)
2) Elite/U23 and Junior Supersprint finals (Saturday / 28.05.2022)
3) Junior Mixed Relay (Sunday / 29.05.2022)
4) Paratriathlon (Sprint) (Date TBA)
5) Age-Group Standard (Sunday / 29.05.2022)

WELCOME TO OLSZTYN!

Olsztyn is the largest city and the capital of region of Warmia and Mazury. In the city of 650 years history live over 170 thousands people. Most famous monuments of Olsztyn are gothic castle, Cathedral of Saint Jacob and Upper Gate located on the boarder of old city walls.
The biggest advantage of the city is its unique location among the forests and the lakes. 12 (and some people say that even 15!) lakes and City Forest – one of the biggest European park are located within the borders of Olsztyn. To accent those advantages, the vision of Olsztyn development extracts to the conception of city garden. The defensive architecture of the XIV-century’s Warmia, unrepeatable XIX- and XX-century secession and interesting performances, concerts and exhibitions – all of that cause tourists, who want cameral atmosphere and tranquillity, to seek in Olsztyn the possibility of the escape from the daily routine’s noise. Strolling through the streets of the Old City they may admire the rests of city walls, castle’s massive construction or overlooking the buildings cathedral’s copula. Facing the original astronomical plaque (totally unique hand-made by Nicolaus Copernicus!) they have a chance to feel the blow of the history and later discover its present “face” at Olsztyn’s planetarium.
Nicolaus Copernicus is the most famous person in the history of Olsztyn, where he managed goods and defended the city from Teutonic forces. Here he carried out his great researches and wrote magnificent works. Today four Olsztyn’s colleges maintain this science tradition. Over 45 thousands people study in the largest of them – University of Warmia and Mazury.
Olsztyn is worth visiting – genuinely “Naturally Garden!”.

Prize money distribution

                                                                                                                                                     
RankElite MenElite Women
1st 3,750 EUR 3,750 EUR
2nd 3,000 EUR 3,000 EUR
3rd 2,250 EUR 2,250 EUR
4th 1,500 EUR 1,500 EUR
5th 1,050 EUR 1,050 EUR
6th 900 EUR 900 EUR
7th 750 EUR 750 EUR
8th 450 EUR 450 EUR
9th 337,5 EUR 337,5 EUR
10th 262,5 EUR 262,5 EUR
11th 225 EUR 225 EUR
12th 187,5 EUR 187,5 EUR
13th 150 EUR 150 EUR
14th 112,5 EUR 112,5 EUR
15th 75 EUR 75 EUR
read more

Athletes Briefing:

THURSDAY, 26.05.2022
16:00-16:30 Online Briefing Elite/U23/Junior/Mixed Team Relay Junior
17:00-17:30 Online Briefing Paratriathlon
18:00-18:30 Online Briefing Age Group

The briefing will be available the day before the event at the below links:
Elite: https://briefings.triathlon.org/olsztyn
Para: https://briefings.triathlon.org/olsztyn-para
U23: https://briefings.triathlon.org/olsztyn-u23
AG: https://briefings.triathlon.org/olsztyn-ag
Junior: https://briefings.triathlon.org/olsztyn-junior
Mixed Relay: https://briefings.triathlon.org/olsztyn-relay

Entry Fee:

ELITE/U23 - 170 EUR | JUNIOR - 150 EUR | AGE GROUP - 170 EUR | MIXED TEAM RELAY - 175 EUR | PARATRIATHLON - 170 EUR

Prize Money:

30,000 EUR


Media notes:

Marketing&PR&Media Manager

Kamila Kryger
mail. kamila.kryger@labosport.pl
0048 793-794-205

Event Schedule

THURSDAY, 26.05.2022
08:30-09:00 Paratriathlon WC Bike Course Familiarization / Paratriathlon (other) Run Course Familiarization
09:00-09:30 Paratriathlon (other) Bike Course Familiarization / Paratriathlon WC Run Course Familiarization
10:00-11:00 Paratriathlon Swim Course Familiarization
10:00-10:30 Elite/U23 Bike Course Familiarization
10:30-11:00 Juniors Bike Course Familiarization
11:00-11:30 Elite/U23 Swim Course Familiarization
11:30-12:00 Juniors Swim Course Familiarization
12:00-15:00 Elite/U23/Junior/Paratriathlon Race Package Distribution – Slot Time
13:00-13:30 Elite Press Conference
16:00-16:30 Online Briefing Elite/U23/Junior/Mixed Team Relay Junior
17:00-17:30 Online Briefing Paratriathlon
18:00-18:30 Online Briefing Age Group
18:00-18:30 Coach meeting

FRIDAY, 27.05.2022
06:45-07:30 Athletes Lounge Open/Registration for Junior Women
07:10-07:45 Transition Area Open for Junior Women
07:35-07:50 Swim Warm Up Junior Women Semifinal 1
07:53-07:58 Call/Introduction – Junior Women Semifinal 1
08:00-08:30 Start Junior Women Semifinal 1
08:05-08:20 Swim Warm Up Junior Women Semifinal 2
08:23-08:28 Call/Introduction – Junior Women Semifinal 2
08:30-09:00 Start Junior Women Semifinal 2
08:35-08:50 Swim Warm Up Junior Women Semifinal 3
08:53-08:58 Call/Introduction – Junior Women Semifinal 3
09:00-09:30 Start Junior Women Semifinal 3
09:30-10:00 Technical Break (Transition Rebuild)
09:35-10:20 Athletes Lounge Open/Registration for Junior Men
10:00-10:30 Bike Check Out – Junior Women
10:00-10:35 Transition Area Open for Junior Men
10:25-10:40 Swim Warm Up Junior Men Semifinal 1
10:43-10:48 Call/Introduction – Junior Men Semifinal 1
10:50-11:20 Start Junior Men Semifinal 1
10:55-11:10 Swim Warm Up Junior Men Semifinal 2
11:13-11:18 Call/Introduction – Junior Men Semifinal 2
11:20-11:50 Start Junior Men Semifinal 2
11:25-11:40 Swim Warm Up Junior Men Semifinal 3
11:43-11:48 Call/Introduction – Junior Men Semifinal 3
11:50-12:20 Start Junior Men Semifinal 3
12:20-12:50 Technical Break (Transition Rebuild)
12:50-13:20 Bike Check Out – Junior Men
12:50-13:20 EXTRA BREAK – ETU/LOC/VOLO
12:55-13:40 Athletes Lounge Open/Registration for Elite/U23 Men
13:20-13:55 Transition Area Open for Elite/U23 Men
13:45-14:00 Swim Warm Up Elite/U23 Men Semifinal 1
14:03-14:08 Call/Introduction – Elite/U23 Men Semifinal 1
14:10-14:40 Start Elite/U23 Men Semifinal 1
14:15-14:30 Swim Warm Up Elite/U23 Men Semifinal 2
14:33-14:38 Call/Introduction – Elite/U23 Men Semifinal 2
14:40-15:10 Start Elite/U23 Men Semifinal 2
14:45-15:00 Swim Warm Up Elite/U23 Men Semifinal 3
15:03-15:08 Call/Introduction – Elite/U23 Men Semifinal 3
15:10-15:40 Start Elite/U23 Men Semifinal 3
15:40-16:10 Technical Break (Transition Rebuild)
15:45-16:30 Athletes Lounge Open/Registration for Elite/U23 Women
16:10-16:40 Bike Check Out – Elite/U23 Women
16:10-16:45 Transition Area Open for Elite/U23 Women
16:35-16:50 Swim Warm Up Elite/U23 Women Semifinal 1
16:53-16:58 Call/Introduction – Elite/U23 Women Semifinal 1
17:00-20:00 Race Package Distribution in race office for Age Group / #1
17:00-17:30 Start Elite/U23 Women Semifinal 1
17:05-17:20 Swim Warm Up Elite/U23 Women Semifinal 2
17:23-17:28 Call/Introduction – Elite/U23 Women Semifinal 2
17:30-18:00 Start Elite/U23 Women Semifinal 2
18:00-18:30 Bike Check Out – Elite/U23 Women
20:00 National Parade

SATURDAY, 28.05.2022
06:00-07:30 Athletes Lounge Open for Paratriathlon
06:45-07:45 Transition Area Open for Paratriathlon
07:20-07:40 Swim Warm Up Paratriathlon
07:45-07:58 Call/Introduction – Paratriathlon (part 1)
08:00:00 Start Paratriathlon PTWC1 Men
08:02:59 Start Paratriathlon PTWC2 Men
08:10:00 Start Paratriathlon PTWC1 Women
08:13:42 Start Paratriathlon PTWC2 Women
08:10-08:25 Swim Warm Up PTS5 / PTVI
08:35-08:50 Swim Warm Up PTS5,4,3,2 Women and PTS 4,3,2 Men
08:45:00 Start Paratriathlon PTS5 Men
08:50:00 Start Paratriathlon PTVI 1 Men
08:52:46 Start Paratriathlon PTVI 2/3 Men
08:54:00 Start Paratriathlon PTVI 1 Women
08:57:19 Start Paratriathlon PTVI 2/3 Women
09:10:00 Start Paratriathlon PTS5 Women
09:11:00 Start Paratriathlon PTS2/3/4 Women
09:20:00 Start Paratriathlon PTS4 Men
09:23:00 Start Paratriathlon PTS2/3 Men
10:30-12:00 Bike Check Out – Paratriathlon
10:53 Last Athlete – Paratriathlon
11:00-11:30 Award Ceremony - Paratriathlon
10:10-10:55 Athletes Lounge Open/Registration/Race Package Distribution for Junior Women Final B and Junior Men Final B
10:35-11:10 Transition Area Open for Junior Women Final B / Junior Men Final B
11:00-11:15 Swim Warm Up Junior Women Final B
11:18-11:23 Call/Introduction – Junior Women Final B
11:25-11:55 Start Final B Junior Women
11:30-11:45 Swim Warm Up – Junior Men Final B
11:48-11:53 Call/Introduction – Junior Men Final B
11:55-12:25 Start Final B Junior Men
12:25:12:55 Technical Break (Transition Rebuild)
12:30-13:15 Athletes Lounge Open/Registration/Race Package Distribution for Junior Women Final A and Junior Men Final A
12:55-13:30 Transition Area Open for Junior Women Final A / Junior Men Final A
12:55-13:25 Bike Check Out – Junior Women Final B / Junior Men Final B
13:20-13:35 Swim Warm Up Junior Women Final A
13:38-13:43 Call/Introduction – Junior Women Final A
13:40-17:00 Race Package Distribution in race office for Age Group / Slot nr 2, Polish Cup and Elemental Kids
13:45-14:15 Start Final A Junior Women
13:50-14:05 Swim Warm Up Junior Men Final A
14:08-14:13 Call/Introduction Junior Men Final A
14:15-14:45 Start Final A Junior Men
14:45-15:15 Technical Break (Transition Rebuild)
15:15-15:45 Bike Check Out – Junior Women Final A / Junior Men Final A
15:15-15:45 EXTRA BREAK – ETU/LOC/VOLO
15:20-16:05 Athletes Lounge Open/Registration/Race Package Distribution for Elite/U23 Women Final B and Elite/U23 Men Final B
15:45-16:20 Transition Area Open for Elite/U23 Women Final B / Elite/U23 Men Final B
16:10-16:25 Swim Warm Up – Elite/U23 Women Final B
16:28-16:33 Call/Introduction – Elite/U23 Women Final B
16:35-17:05 Start Final B Elite/U23 Women
16:40-16:55 Swim Warm Up – Elite/U23 Men Final B
16:58-17:03 Call/Introduction – Elite/U23 Men Final B
17:05-17:35 Start Final B Elite/U23 Men
17:35-18:05 Technical Break (Transition Rebuild)
17:40-18:25 Athletes Lounge Open/Registration/Race Package Distribution for Elite/U23 Women Final A and Elite/U23 Men Final A
18:05-18:35 Bike Check Out – Elite/U23 Women Final B / Elite/U23 Men Final B
18:05-18:40 Transition Area Open for Elite/U23 Women Final A / Elite/U23 Men Final A
18:30-18:45 Swim Warm Up – Elite/U23 Women Final A
18:48-18:53 Call/Introduction – Elite/U23 Women Final A
18:55-19:25 Start Final A Elite/U23 Women
19:00-19:15 Swim Warm Up – Elite/U23 Men Final A
19:18-19:23 Call/Introduction – Elite/U23 Men Final A
19:25-19:55 Start Final A Elite/U23 Men
19:55-20:25 Bike Check Out – Elite/U23 Women Final A / Elite/U23 Men Final A
20:10-21:00 Award Ceremony Elite/U23/Junior
16:00-19:00 Transition Area Open for Age Group and Polish Cup

SUNDAY, 29.05.2022
07:00 Start Polish Cup 0,4-10-2,5 Youth Men
07:04 Start Polish Cup 0,4-10-2,5 Youth Women
07:08 Start Polish Cup 0,4-10-2,5 Younger Youth Men
07:12 Start Polish Cup 0,4-10-2,5 Younger Youth Women
07:16 Start – Elemental Tri Series (0,4-10-2,5) – Age Group + SSM/PRO
08:00-09:00 Bike Check Out – Polish Cup
08:12 Last Athlete – Polish Cup
08:20 Start Elemental Kids – Run 200 m (1-6 yo.)
08:23 Start Elemental Kids – Run 500 m (7-8 yo.)
08:27 Start Elemental Kids – Aquathlon 0,1-0,5 (9-10 yo.)
08:33 Start Elemental Kids – Aquathlon 0,2-1 (11-12 yo.)
09:00 Award Ceremony Polish Cup and Elemental Kids
09:30-10:15 Athletes Lounge Open/Registration for Mixed Team Relay Juniors
09:55-10:30 Transition Area Open for Mixed Team Relay Juniors
10:15-10:30 Swim Warm Up – Mixed Team Relay Junior
10:30-12:00 Transition Area Open for Age Group (Bike/Equipment Check Only)
10:35-10:43 Call/Introduction – Mixed Team Relay Juniors
10:45-12:15 Start Mixed Team Relay Juniors
12:15-12:45 Bike Check Out – Mixed Team Relay Juniors
12:20-13:00 Bike and Run Course Rebuild
12:30-13:00 Award Ceremony Mixed Team Relay Juniors
13:00-19:00 Start Age Group (wave starts per category)
13:00 – M18/M20/M25
13:05 – F18/F20/F25
13:10 – M30
13:15 – F30/F35
13:20 – F50/F55/F60/F65/F70/F75
13:25 – M65/M70/M75/M80
13:30 – M55/M60
13:40 – F40/F45
13:50 – M50
14:00 – M45
14:10 – M40
14:20 – M35
18:00-19:30 Bike Check Out – Age Group
19:30-20:30 Award Ceremony Age Group
20:30 After Party / Przystań Warmia

Closest Airport

• Olsztyn-Mazury Airport (SZY) – 60 km
• Gdansk Lech Wałęsa Airport (GDN) – 170 km
• Warsaw Chopin Airport (WAW) – 240 km
• Warsaw Modlin Airport (WMI) – 180 km

Local Transportation

Official travel partner: WAGNER TRANSPORT
Partner official website - https://wagnertransport.pl
Sport reservations contact:
Email – wynajem@wagnertransport.pl
Helpline – Adrianna Penger / 0048 664-939-690


1. AIRPORT – OLSZTYN / OLSZTYN – AIRPORT TRANSFERS
If you need a transport from the Airport to Olsztyn or from Olsztyn to the Airport - please write an email to wynajem@wagnertransport.pl, containing the following information:
Email title – TRIATHLON OLSZTYN – TRANSFER
1) Name and surname of passenger/passengers
2) Date of flight
3) Arrival/Departure Airport
5) Flight number
6) Landing/Departure hour
7) Phone number
8) Email address
9) Accommodation address in Olsztyn
10) Demand of the bike transport
11) Other useful comments
In response to the email, you should receive confirmation and exact time of transport and bank transfer details.
!!! The transfer is guaranteed only for requests made sent before May 20th !!!
COST OF THE AIRPORT TRANSFERS:
• Gdańsk Lech Wałęsa Airport (GDN) – 60 Eur per person one way (bike included)
• Warsaw Chopin Airport (WAW) – 65 Eur per person one way (bike included)
• Warsaw Modlin Airport (WMI) – 65 Eur per person one way (bike included)
All athletes and NFs who are planning to use transfer service are kindly invited to write an email with accurate information about arrival and departure flight details no later than Friday, 20th of May.
Anyone using the shuttles provided by the travel partner must be informed that the use of mask is mandatory. Everyone needs to disinfect their hands before entering the bus.
*Please note, that there may occur waiting time for other planes’ passengers up to 2 hours. All airports provide a variety of food and beverage locations.
*Please be informed that we have a limited availability of cars, therefore early booking is advisable.

2. OLSZTYN – RZESZÓW TRANSFERS
If you need transport from Olsztyn to Rzeszów (host city of the Europe Triathlon Elite and Junior Cup/Sprint Distance June 4th) - please write an email to wynajem@wagnertransport.pl, containing the following information:

Email title – TRIATHLON / OLSZTYN-RZESZÓW TRANSFER
1) Name and surname of passenger/passengers
2) Proposed date of transport
3) Phone number
4) Email adress
5) Accommodation address in Olsztyn
6) Accommodation address in Rzeszów
7) The demand of bike transport
8) Other useful comments
In response to the email, you should receive information about the proposed form of transport and costs.
!!! Please send a request before May 13th !!!

3. TRANSFERS IN OLSZTYN
If you need transfers in Olsztyn (Hotel-Venue, Hotel-Swimming Pool, etc.), please write an email to wynajem@wagnertransport.pl, containing all necessary information.
In response to the email, you should receive information about the proposed form of transport and costs.
!!! Please send a request before May 13th !!!

Host Hotel

Official Reservations Contact
Karolina Turewicz / 0048 509-237-857 / team.poland@triathlon.pl

Homestay

TBA

  • Technical Delegate
    .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)
  • Event Contact
    .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)
  • Address

    Labosport Polska sp. z o.o.
    ul. Browarna 86-87
    82-300 Elbląg
    Poland