Results: 1998 Lausanne ITU Triathlon World Championships | 55-59 Male AG
Lausanne, Switzerland • 30 Aug, 1998
Pos First Name Last Name YOB Country Start
Num
Time Swim T1 Bike T2 Run
1 Orjan Sandler 1940 SWE 1386 02:24:56 00:26:33 00:02:19 01:15:14 00:01:08 00:39:42
2 Robert Plant 1943 USA 1391 02:25:43 00:25:22 00:02:43 01:16:07 00:01:09 00:40:22
3 Dirk Benschop 1942 NED 1376 02:28:38 00:27:16 00:02:25 01:14:09 00:01:22 00:43:26
4 Bernard Py 1942 FRA 1363 02:29:29 00:28:02 00:02:13 01:19:56 00:00:53 00:38:25
5 David McNeely 1943 USA 1390 02:30:50 00:26:57 00:02:38 01:19:30 00:01:27 00:40:18
6 Pierre Manz 1941 SUI 1384 02:31:33 00:25:30 00:03:04 01:19:27 00:02:00 00:41:32
7 Terry Vaughan GBR 1374 02:32:32 00:28:00 00:03:03 01:19:23 00:00:59 00:41:07
8 Michael Chessnoe 1941 USA 1399 02:34:04 00:27:09 00:03:28 01:25:47 00:01:39 00:36:01
9 Richard Clives 1941 GBR 1366 02:35:36 00:25:11 00:02:51 01:20:03 00:01:27 00:46:04
10 Carlos Arciniegaas COL 1400 02:35:46 00:26:42 00:02:40 01:25:56 00:01:08 00:39:20
11 Alec Horn 1942 GBR 1368 02:36:49 00:28:39 00:02:28 01:23:28 00:01:13 00:41:01
12 Charles Taylor USA 1395 02:36:56 00:31:43 00:03:22 01:25:32 00:01:36 00:34:43
13 Peter Alk Gunter 1940 AUT 1358 02:37:09 00:26:31 00:03:07 01:21:28 00:01:28 00:44:35
14 Carl Kuhn 1941 USA 1388 02:37:15 00:28:12 00:02:29 01:20:43 00:01:19 00:44:32
15 Don Kane USA 1387 02:37:44 00:24:35 00:02:28 01:21:35 00:01:36 00:47:30
16 William Marshall 1940 USA 1389 02:38:49 00:25:22 00:03:03 01:21:34 00:01:25 00:47:25
17 Allan Lawrence GBR 1369 02:39:30 00:26:25 00:03:16 01:26:48 00:01:39 00:41:22
18 John Dee AUS 1351 02:39:42 00:25:21 00:02:19 01:22:47 00:01:20 00:47:55
19 Richard Usher USA 1397 02:40:04 00:26:39 00:02:27 01:25:43 00:01:20 00:43:55
20 Robert Marshall AUS 1356 02:40:18 00:24:30 00:02:25 01:26:36 00:01:21 00:45:26
21 Ian Huthnance AUS 1352 02:40:56 00:27:13 00:02:27 01:25:16 00:01:16 00:44:44
22 Paul Reback 1941 USA 1392 02:41:40 00:25:52 00:02:32 01:29:03 00:01:40 00:42:33
23 Raymond Tixier FRA 1365 02:42:02 00:30:24 00:02:50 01:22:38 00:01:22 00:44:48
24 Bernard Cuziat 1941 FRA 1362 02:45:04 00:28:44 00:02:51 01:27:33 00:01:42 00:44:14
25 Pierre Beccamel 1939 MON 1361 02:45:28 00:30:03 00:03:01 01:23:32 00:01:24 00:47:28
26 Bob Keenan AUS 1353 02:46:03 00:28:11 00:03:21 01:24:49 00:01:28 00:48:14
27 Jos Put 1939 NED 13 02:46:14 00:30:59 00:02:51 01:23:42 00:01:34 00:47:08
28 Udo Buechner 1943 CAN 1359 02:46:34 00:29:27 00:03:09 01:24:36 00:01:41 00:47:41
29 Kurt Ammann SUI 1382 02:46:45 00:38:25 00:02:56 01:19:00 00:01:35 00:44:49
30 Bob Luck 1942 GBR 1370 02:47:31 00:33:16 00:03:19 01:24:09 00:01:32 00:45:15
31 Derek Taylor 1940 GBR 1373 02:47:41 00:29:28 00:03:33 01:24:30 00:01:42 00:48:28
32 Kurt Truax USA 1396 02:50:23 00:33:09 00:05:10 01:24:39 00:01:51 00:45:34
33 Franz Cavelti SUI 1383 02:50:30 00:29:14 00:03:06 01:29:15 00:01:28 00:47:27
34 Mike Folland 1939 GBR 1367 02:51:50 00:31:35 00:02:55 01:28:11 00:01:25 00:47:44
35 Ivan Wiltshire AUS 1357 02:52:57 00:26:50 00:03:18 01:26:16 00:01:29 00:55:04
36 Simon Verhoeven 1941 NED 1379 02:54:52 00:31:17 00:03:50 01:25:43 00:02:09 00:51:53
37 Maurice Thiney 1942 FRA 1364 02:55:54 00:32:47 00:02:31 01:29:45 00:01:32 00:49:19
38 Friedhelm Rausch SUI 1385 03:00:58 00:27:31 00:03:16 01:33:23 00:02:32 00:54:16
39 Giacomo Ramella 1939 ITA 1375 03:01:05 00:29:11 00:03:27 01:31:27 00:02:01 00:54:59
40 Frank Meloche CAN 1360 03:02:37 00:32:10 00:03:39 01:46:11 00:01:56 00:38:41
41 Mitch Loly AUS 1355 03:04:06 00:38:42 00:03:15 01:30:31 00:01:38 00:50:00
42 Brian Leeson AUS 1354 03:06:09 00:33:06 00:02:47 01:33:11 00:01:31 00:55:34
43 Peter Kissling SUI 1398 03:06:32 00:38:14 00:03:10 01:31:13 00:01:50 00:52:05
44 Tony Smith GBR 1371 03:15:32 00:37:15 00:03:35 01:39:38 00:02:23 00:52:41
45 Ian Stansfield GBR 1372 03:33:37 00:42:41 00:02:48 01:47:10 00:00:58 01:00:00
Program notes:

Complete results.