Results: 1998 Lausanne ITU Triathlon World Championships | 45-49 Male AG
Lausanne, Switzerland • 30 Aug, 1998
Pos First Name Last Name YOB Country Start
Num
Time Swim T1 Bike T2 Run
1 John Hellemans 1953 NZL 1202 02:09:08 00:20:26 00:01:58 01:09:48 00:01:05 00:35:49
2 Andrea Babini ITA 1193 02:14:38 00:22:36 00:02:19 01:10:53 00:01:02 00:37:46
3 Wilhelm Wagner 1951 AUT 1164 02:16:28 00:23:36 00:01:56 01:11:37 00:01:06 00:38:10
4 Kent Mcdonald USA 1225 02:16:42 00:21:49 00:02:19 01:13:04 00:01:19 00:38:09
5 Gordon McLaughlin 1951 CAN 1170 02:16:51 00:21:11 00:02:00 01:13:28 00:01:09 00:39:02
6 Kenneth Curr 1950 RSA 1203 02:16:52 00:21:00 00:02:09 01:15:31 00:01:05 00:37:07
7 Rick Trachok 1952 USA 1229 02:17:08 00:23:58 00:02:30 01:13:28 00:01:03 00:36:07
8 Gerald Reitmayr 1953 AUT 1163 02:17:16 00:21:05 00:02:10 01:13:49 00:01:11 00:39:00
9 Barry Jameson 1953 GBR 1179 02:18:07 00:25:44 00:01:58 01:12:47 00:00:55 00:36:41
10 Hansueli Baumann SUI 1207 02:18:22 00:25:42 00:02:11 01:12:39 00:01:01 00:36:48
11 Guido Reisch GER 1188 02:19:08 00:23:14 00:02:03 01:12:35 00:01:11 00:40:02
12 Thom McHale 1948 USA 1226 02:19:14 00:24:55 00:02:10 01:12:46 00:01:18 00:38:03
13 Hans-Ludwig Sattler 1952 GER 1189 02:19:32 00:21:55 00:02:32 01:14:38 00:01:20 00:39:06
14 Kevin Chesham 1953 GBR 1177 02:19:44 00:21:16 00:02:35 01:14:41 00:01:07 00:40:02
15 Dieter Waller 1948 GER 1190 02:20:13 00:22:43 00:01:59 01:12:18 00:01:03 00:42:07
16 Graham Crocker 1949 AUS 1153 02:20:22 00:21:04 00:01:53 01:14:02 00:01:05 00:42:16
17 Rolf Hinny SUI 1214 02:21:10 00:23:19 00:03:05 01:15:03 00:01:23 00:38:18
18 William Zorn USA 1231 02:21:22 00:22:35 00:02:20 01:16:01 00:01:12 00:39:13
19 John Redwood 1950 BEL 1165 02:22:29 00:28:51 00:02:04 01:10:58 00:01:43 00:38:52
20 Bryan Scallion CAN 1172 02:23:02 00:25:05 00:01:54 01:15:23 00:01:04 00:39:34
21 Eric Piscopo 1952 CAN 1171 02:23:02 00:25:39 00:02:33 01:16:07 00:01:08 00:37:32
22 Raymond Simond SUI 1218 02:23:11 00:28:50 00:02:17 01:12:04 00:01:15 00:38:43
23 Graham Plews 1952 GBR 1183 02:24:12 00:28:12 00:01:55 01:15:03 00:01:00 00:38:00
24 Nigel Jones GBR 1180 02:24:25 00:23:14 00:02:13 01:16:58 00:01:03 00:40:55
25 Ian Brand GBR 1176 02:25:23 00:24:58 00:02:37 01:15:16 00:01:07 00:41:24
26 Alan Fletcher 1952 NZL 1200 02:25:31 00:26:01 00:02:08 01:16:35 00:01:05 00:39:40
27 Donald Walker 1949 USA 1230 02:25:54 00:25:21 00:02:30 01:15:19 00:01:16 00:41:27
28 Brad Jackson USA 1224 02:25:58 00:21:03 00:02:09 01:20:35 00:01:08 00:41:01
29 Alan Spelling 1948 GBR 1185 02:26:00 00:27:48 00:02:24 01:16:18 00:01:39 00:37:49
30 Daniel Malan RSA 1204 02:26:06 00:28:23 00:01:50 01:16:23 00:01:04 00:38:24
31 Konrad Diem SUI 1210 02:26:26 00:25:57 00:02:57 01:13:41 00:01:37 00:42:12
32 Marc Guillaume-Gentil SUI 1212 02:26:50 00:26:38 00:02:39 01:14:59 00:01:35 00:40:56
33 Graham Smith 1949 AUS 1159 02:27:03 00:25:24 00:02:15 01:16:33 00:01:05 00:41:44
34 Thomas Biber SUI 1208 02:27:31 00:26:17 00:02:28 01:15:36 00:01:19 00:41:50
35 William Rateau RSA 1205 02:28:36 00:27:15 00:02:29 01:15:29 00:01:29 00:41:52
36 Johannes Wyss SUI 1220 02:28:42 00:28:50 00:02:33 01:15:20 00:01:32 00:40:25
37 Norbert Gisler SUI 1211 02:28:47 00:25:01 00:02:42 01:15:10 00:01:30 00:44:22
38 Malcolm Webb GBR 1187 02:29:07 00:22:33 00:02:20 01:22:49 00:01:29 00:39:55
39 Brian Vernon 1953 AUS 1161 02:29:28 00:25:25 00:02:01 01:18:47 00:01:04 00:42:09
40 Shorty Clark 1952 NZL 1199 02:29:34 00:29:27 00:02:33 01:14:41 00:01:17 00:41:35
41 Jean-Jacques Babin FRA 1175 02:30:08 00:26:59 00:02:19 01:19:13 00:01:01 00:40:33
42 Dean Harrison NZL 1201 02:30:10 00:24:52 00:02:57 01:14:32 00:01:49 00:45:58
43 Alberto Marcellino 1953 ITA 1195 02:30:28 00:27:38 00:02:32 01:17:16 00:01:23 00:41:38
44 Peter Mccartney 1953 AUS 1157 02:30:37 00:25:43 00:02:23 01:16:14 00:01:19 00:44:56
45 Alberto Menini ITA 1196 02:30:53 00:25:11 00:02:38 01:19:35 00:01:23 00:42:05
46 Rod Coy AUS 1152 02:31:42 00:25:59 00:03:48 01:17:56 00:01:10 00:42:46
47 Peter Broennimann SUI 1209 02:31:47 00:25:23 00:02:39 01:20:31 00:02:20 00:40:52
48 Frank Palmer GBR 1182 02:31:53 00:23:39 00:02:43 01:24:50 00:01:46 00:38:54
49 Lynn Faulkner AUS 1154 02:31:56 00:24:58 00:02:12 01:18:40 00:01:16 00:44:47
50 Peter Fuller GBR 1178 02:32:10 00:24:45 00:02:51 01:20:08 00:01:17 00:43:07
51 Matthew Cazalas USA 1222 02:32:22 00:26:03 00:02:28 01:20:40 00:01:14 00:41:55
52 Robert Stipp 1950 USA 1228 02:32:37 00:22:15 00:02:34 01:18:49 00:01:20 00:47:38
53 Stephen Walton 1949 GBR 1186 02:32:56 00:28:14 00:02:49 01:18:48 00:01:15 00:41:49
54 Paul Robertshaw GBR 1184 02:34:26 00:28:19 00:02:37 01:20:10 00:01:42 00:41:36
55 Chris Jordan 1952 GBR 1181 02:34:44 00:24:39 00:02:30 01:22:11 00:01:18 00:44:04
56 Joe Sainato 1952 USA 1227 02:35:12 00:29:23 00:02:30 01:20:32 00:01:45 00:41:00
57 Gian Antonio Romano SUI 1216 02:35:40 00:28:48 00:02:17 01:17:49 00:01:20 00:45:25
58 René Schlüp SUI 1217 02:35:41 00:27:50 00:02:25 01:19:44 00:01:26 00:44:15
59 Julio Castellanos MEX 1197 02:35:46 00:28:23 00:02:35 01:23:46 00:01:37 00:39:24
60 Laurent Wettstein 1951 SUI 1219 02:35:49 00:25:59 00:02:35 01:23:07 00:01:26 00:42:41
61 Warwick Brennan 1950 AUS 1151 02:35:49 00:25:25 00:02:27 01:26:01 00:01:24 00:40:31
62 Richard Kniaziew 1950 CAN 1169 02:36:13 00:26:18 00:02:18 01:25:12 00:01:23 00:41:00
63 Michael Smith 1950 AUS 1160 02:36:19 00:29:57 00:02:16 01:19:47 00:01:25 00:42:52
64 Egidius Gruber 1949 AUT 1162 02:37:04 00:25:58 00:02:38 01:20:48 00:01:35 00:46:04
65 Peter Hagemann SUI 1213 02:37:07 00:30:51 00:03:01 01:20:09 00:01:24 00:41:40
66 Tom Lee AUS 1156 02:37:12 00:25:01 00:02:29 01:23:18 00:01:18 00:45:04
67 Jose Coleman-Davis 1952 PUR 1223 02:37:27 00:25:04 00:02:16 01:24:15 00:01:31 00:44:19
68 Vyacheslav Rastrigin 1952 UZB 1232 02:38:47 00:25:29 00:03:21 01:27:54 00:01:27 00:40:34
69 Ian Brownlee 1949 HKG 1233 02:40:10 00:26:02 00:02:44 01:22:48 00:01:32 00:47:03
70 Borko Prvan 1951 CRO 1174 02:40:19 00:21:13 00:04:08 01:27:03 00:01:48 00:46:05
71 Jack Carlson CAN 1168 02:41:18 00:26:41 00:02:50 01:22:13 00:01:18 00:48:14
72 Viktor Fotul SVK 1221 02:41:35 00:28:41 00:02:17 01:25:07 00:01:01 00:44:28
73 Raymond Passmore 1950 AUS 1158 02:41:36 00:26:42 00:02:34 01:25:59 00:01:07 00:45:12
74 Eddie Lane IRL 1192 02:43:07 00:28:56 00:02:35 01:23:14 00:01:57 00:46:24
75 Manuel Sosa MEX 1198 02:50:57 00:29:20 00:03:35 01:30:08 00:01:37 00:46:15
76 Gregory Stine SKN 1206 02:52:46 00:30:37 00:03:25 01:29:16 00:02:07 00:47:19
77 Ivan Petkovic 1949 CRO 1173 02:58:53 00:35:27 00:03:55 01:32:58 00:01:23 00:45:09
78 Bruno Panier SUI 1215 02:59:42 00:37:58 00:02:31 01:29:53 00:01:35 00:47:43
DNF Jonathan Howse 1951 AUS 1155 DNF 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00
Program notes:

Complete results.