Results: 1998 Cancun ITU Triathlon World Cup | Elite Men
Cancun, Mexico • 27 Sep, 1998
Pos First Name Last Name YOB Country Start
Num
Time Swim T1 Bike T2 Run
1 Gilberto Gonzalez 1970 VEN 01:54:45 00:21:03 00:00:00 01:01:03 00:00:21 00:32:18
2 Martin Krnavek 1974 CZE 01:55:16 00:20:52 00:01:16 00:59:49 00:00:47 00:32:32
3 Dmitriy Gaag 1971 KAZ 01:55:18 00:20:57 00:01:13 00:59:47 00:00:46 00:32:35
4 Jan Hansen 1971 DEN 01:55:21 00:21:10 00:01:12 00:59:34 00:00:00 00:33:25
5 Ralf Eggert 1971 GER 01:55:40 00:21:09 00:01:12 00:59:33 00:00:00 00:33:42
6 Daniel Fontana 1975 ITA 01:55:40 00:21:05 00:00:00 01:00:50 00:00:00 00:33:45
7 Javier Rosas Sierra 1974 MEX 01:55:42 00:21:03 00:01:14 00:59:40 00:00:26 00:33:19
8 Takumi Obara 1967 JPN 01:55:49 00:00:00 00:00:00 01:21:59 00:00:48 00:33:02
9 Volodymyr Polikarpenko 1972 UKR 01:55:56 00:21:00 00:00:56 00:59:51 00:01:05 00:33:04
10 Jose Miguel Barbany Montada 1970 ESP 01:56:09 00:21:36 00:00:00 01:00:35 00:00:20 00:33:38
11 Richard Allen 1974 GBR 01:56:22 00:21:06 00:01:18 00:59:21 00:00:43 00:33:54
12 Abe Rogers 1973 USA 01:56:27 00:21:05 00:01:15 00:59:40 00:00:00 00:34:27
13 Samuel Pierreclaud 1972 FRA 01:56:35 00:20:53 00:01:21 00:59:39 00:00:41 00:34:01
14 Hektor Llanos Burguera 1972 ESP 01:56:55 00:21:00 00:01:15 01:00:00 00:00:49 00:33:51
15 Stephane Poulat 1971 FRA 01:57:04 00:21:08 00:00:55 00:59:53 00:00:43 00:34:25
16 Eneko Llanos Burguera 1976 ESP 01:57:11 00:22:16 00:00:00 00:59:44 00:00:49 00:34:22
17 Frank Bignet 1973 FRA 01:57:19 00:22:04 00:00:00 00:59:51 00:00:23 00:35:01
18 Dirk Bockel 1976 LUX 01:57:31 00:00:00 00:00:00 01:21:58 00:00:00 00:35:33
19 Jose Luis Zepeda 1971 MEX 01:57:35 00:21:13 00:01:06 00:59:34 00:01:00 00:34:42
20 Wes Hobson 1966 USA 01:57:49 00:21:21 00:00:51 00:59:58 00:00:41 00:34:58
21 Andriy Glushchenko 1977 UKR 01:58:07 00:21:04 00:00:00 01:02:38 00:00:46 00:33:39
22 Leandro Macedo 1968 BRA 01:58:13 00:23:09 00:00:00 01:00:51 00:00:00 00:34:13
23 Bruno Gagliardi 1978 BRA 01:58:24 00:21:08 00:00:00 01:01:08 00:00:18 00:35:50
24 Markus Forster 1975 GER 01:58:33 00:22:18 00:00:48 01:00:38 00:00:40 00:34:09
25 Paul Amey 1973 GBR 01:58:40 00:21:07 00:01:16 00:59:48 00:00:34 00:35:55
26 John Freddy Tibocha 1977 COL 01:58:44 00:21:17 00:00:52 00:59:57 00:00:00 00:36:38
27 Trent Chapman 1976 AUS 01:58:50 00:20:50 00:01:11 00:59:58 00:00:00 00:36:51
28 Arturo Garza Heiras 1977 MEX 01:59:00 00:21:29 00:00:54 00:59:34 00:00:00 00:37:03
29 Michael Smedley 1973 USA 01:59:08 00:21:16 00:00:55 01:00:06 00:00:45 00:36:06
30 Ricardo Cardeno 1971 COL 01:59:17 00:22:27 00:00:48 01:00:27 00:00:48 00:34:47
31 Eligio Cervantes Islas 1974 MEX 01:59:20 00:21:05 00:01:16 00:59:38 00:00:00 00:37:21
32 Jose Maria Merchan Illanes 1976 ESP 01:59:31 00:20:54 00:01:13 01:01:46 00:00:00 00:35:38
33 Nick Radkewich 1971 USA 01:59:39 00:21:15 00:00:50 00:59:17 00:00:46 00:37:31
34 Ryan Bolton 1973 USA 01:59:47 00:21:52 00:00:55 01:00:53 00:00:45 00:35:22
35 Ricky Jorgensen 1971 DEN 01:59:51 00:21:06 00:00:47 00:59:24 00:00:43 00:37:51
36 Leonardo Nolasco 1972 MEX 01:59:56 00:22:17 00:00:49 01:00:31 00:00:59 00:35:20
37 David Hyam 1973 RSA 02:00:05 00:22:24 00:00:00 00:59:25 00:01:10 00:37:06
38 Marc Jenkins 1976 GBR 02:00:15 00:22:11 00:00:00 00:59:51 00:00:55 00:37:18
39 Raul Lemir 1964 ARG 02:00:19 00:27:19 00:00:00 00:56:43 00:00:33 00:35:44
40 Greg Von Holdt 1971 RSA 02:00:34 00:22:24 00:00:49 01:00:29 00:00:45 00:36:07
41 Ivan Raña Fuentes 1979 ESP 02:00:42 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:59 00:35:58
42 Guido Gosselink 1970 NED 02:00:45 00:22:09 00:01:02 01:00:28 00:00:53 00:36:13
43 Xavier Llobet Sallent 1974 ESP 02:01:22 00:21:14 00:01:19 01:01:24 00:00:00 00:37:25
44 Grega Hocevar 1972 SLO 02:01:24 00:22:23 00:00:49 01:00:49 00:00:00 00:37:23
45 Peter Alder 1972 SUI 02:01:29 00:21:32 00:00:55 01:01:31 00:00:00 00:37:31
46 Victor Plata 1973 USA 02:01:32 00:21:06 00:01:24 01:01:13 00:00:50 00:36:59
47 Hamish Carter 1971 NZL 02:02:19 00:21:03 00:00:51 01:00:11 00:00:45 00:39:29
48 Marcin Wedlarski SWE 02:02:25 00:21:04 00:01:28 01:01:09 00:00:57 00:37:47
49 Camilo Gonzalez 1975 VEN 02:02:28 00:23:19 00:00:00 01:00:30 00:00:48 00:37:51
50 Anthony Parish 1967 AUS 02:03:10 00:22:26 00:00:00 00:59:46 00:00:34 00:40:24
51 Eugenio Chimal Domínguez 1974 MEX 02:03:29 00:22:30 00:00:00 01:01:24 00:00:00 00:39:35
52 Tomoo Chiba 1971 JPN 02:03:37 00:21:23 00:00:00 01:00:36 00:00:27 00:41:11
53 Huib Rost 1975 NED 02:03:43 00:21:27 00:00:00 01:00:35 00:00:56 00:40:45
54 Felix Molina 1979 MEX 02:05:09 00:23:52 00:00:00 00:59:45 00:00:54 00:40:38
55 Carlos Perez COL 02:05:16 00:21:37 00:00:59 01:01:11 00:00:00 00:41:29
56 Daniel Barrera MEX 02:09:47 00:22:20 00:00:48 01:00:38 00:00:00 00:46:01
57 Grzegorz Zgliczynski 1966 POL 02:12:06 00:23:08 00:01:09 01:08:10 00:00:00 00:39:39
58 Alejandro Cofino Rodriguez GUA 02:12:23 00:23:31 00:01:27 01:06:30 00:00:47 00:40:08
59 Jasper Blake CAN 02:13:23 00:24:21 00:00:52 01:06:14 00:00:42 00:41:14
60 Allan Alfonso Villanueva Flores 1978 MEX 02:13:25 00:23:57 00:00:57 01:06:30 00:00:48 00:41:13
61 Rafael Rodriguez GUA 02:16:09 00:24:16 00:01:03 01:07:11 00:01:00 00:42:39
62 Sergio Fernando Guillen Camas 1964 GUA 02:18:51 00:24:13 00:01:04 01:08:58 00:00:55 00:43:41
DNF Stephan Bignet 1971 FRA DNF 00:24:48 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00
DNF Andrew Johns 1973 GBR DNF 00:21:24 00:00:53 00:59:37 00:00:22 00:00:00
DNF Alec Rukosuev 1967 USA DNF 00:21:59 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00
DNF Hunter Kemper 1976 USA DNF 00:22:25 00:00:00 01:01:22 00:00:49 00:00:00
DNF Erih Pecnik 1974 SLO DNF 00:22:48 00:01:24 00:57:36 00:00:00 00:00:00
DNF Daniel Lee Chi Wo 1977 HKG DNF 00:24:01 00:01:20 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00
DNF Alexandre Manzan 1974 BRA DNF 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00
DNF Clemente Alonso McKernan 1978 ESP DNF 00:21:07 00:01:19 01:01:33 00:00:19 00:00:00
DNF Carlos Gil Sojo 1976 ESP DNF 00:23:50 00:01:05 00:58:44 00:00:00 00:00:00
DNF Reto Hug 1975 SUI DNF 00:00:00 00:00:00 01:21:54 00:00:47 00:00:00
DNF David Haines 1975 GBR DNF 00:21:30 00:00:57 01:01:37 00:00:43 00:00:00
DNF Junichi Yamamoto 1973 JPN DNF 00:21:26 00:00:00 01:00:25 00:00:00 00:00:00
DNF Hideo Nakagome 1967 JPN DNF 00:22:00 00:00:57 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00
DNF Motofumi Kojima 1966 JPN DNF 00:21:19 00:01:25 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00
DNF Alexandre Maximiliano 1971 BRA DNF 00:21:50 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00
DNF Hugo Leon Morales GUA DNF 00:26:52 00:01:26 00:53:43 00:00:00 00:00:00
DNF Roland Pavoni ARG DNF 00:24:28 00:01:00 01:06:48 00:00:50 00:00:00
DNF Carlos Mauricio Friely Paredes 1971 GUA DNF 00:27:16 00:01:04 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00
DNF Jose Uzziel Valderrabano 1968 MEX DNF 00:22:22 00:00:48 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00
DNF Carlos Probert Maldonado 1967 MEX DNF 00:21:09 00:00:00 01:02:35 00:00:00 00:00:00
DNF Alejandro Pea De La Torre MEX DNF 00:24:32 00:01:47 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00
DNF Bruno Arochi Castillo 1978 MEX DNF 00:24:19 00:00:56 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00
Program notes:

Distances: swim 1500 m., bike 40 km, run 10 km.
Complete results.