Results: 1993 Manchester ITU Triathlon World Championships | 25-29 Male AG
Manchester, Great Britain • 22 Aug, 1993
Pos First Name Last Name YOB Country Start
Num
Time Swim T1 Bike T2 Run
1 William McLaughlin USA 7076 01:59:06 00:20:05 00:00:00 01:07:36 00:00:00 00:31:25
2 Derek Mitchum USA 7077 02:00:31 00:19:34 00:00:00 01:08:10 00:00:00 00:32:47
3 Jean-Jacques Monot FRA 7037 02:00:32 00:21:21 00:00:00 01:06:06 00:00:00 00:33:05
4 John Spittal USA 7080 02:00:46 00:20:49 00:00:00 01:06:40 00:00:00 00:33:17
5 Simon Manson 1968 AUS 7005 02:01:21 00:22:12 00:00:00 01:05:37 00:00:00 00:33:32
6 John Wiberg 1968 USA 7081 02:01:32 00:20:02 00:00:00 01:07:22 00:00:00 00:34:08
7 James Curwen USA 7073 02:01:42 00:21:40 00:00:00 01:06:52 00:00:00 00:33:10
8 Shaun McSoriley NZL 7063 02:02:31 00:20:51 00:00:00 01:06:30 00:00:00 00:35:10
9 Darragh Walshe 1967 NZL 7065 02:02:49 00:20:12 00:00:00 01:07:12 00:00:00 00:35:25
10 Christopher Wood GBR 7051 02:02:54 00:20:58 00:00:00 01:06:51 00:00:00 00:35:05
11 Gary Brown NZL 7061 02:03:01 00:20:33 00:00:00 01:08:57 00:00:00 00:33:31
12 Craig Sly AUS 7007 02:03:14 00:19:18 00:00:00 01:08:00 00:00:00 00:35:56
13 Mark Tweedie GBR 7049 02:03:24 00:20:20 00:00:00 01:07:31 00:00:00 00:35:33
14 Chris Meir GBR 7048 02:03:40 00:20:24 00:00:00 01:07:49 00:00:00 00:35:27
15 Jon Christensen USA 7072 02:03:45 00:18:39 00:00:00 01:09:11 00:00:00 00:35:55
16 Michael Hay 1967 CAN 7027 02:03:50 00:21:18 00:00:00 01:08:26 00:00:00 00:34:06
17 Julian Jenkinson GBR 7045 02:03:55 00:21:31 00:00:00 01:07:34 00:00:00 00:34:50
18 Paul Gallagher GBR 7043 02:04:00 00:18:40 00:00:00 01:08:39 00:00:00 00:36:41
19 Glen Tasker NZL 7064 02:04:10 00:20:56 00:00:00 01:07:19 00:00:00 00:35:55
20 Patrick Hofer 1966 RSA 7067 02:04:10 00:20:22 00:00:00 01:09:32 00:00:00 00:34:16
21 Chris Lax GBR 7047 02:04:11 00:21:02 00:00:00 01:07:22 00:00:00 00:35:47
22 Phil Kibble GBR 7046 02:04:16 00:21:08 00:00:00 01:09:21 00:00:00 00:33:47
23 William Magagna USA 7074 02:04:31 00:20:37 00:00:00 01:09:09 00:00:00 00:34:45
24 David Hutch CAN 7029 02:04:38 00:20:25 00:00:00 01:09:07 00:00:00 00:35:06
25 Gary Pallett CAN 7033 02:04:49 00:20:50 00:00:00 01:07:44 00:00:00 00:36:15
26 Doug Marocco 1964 USA 7075 02:05:33 00:21:54 00:00:00 01:09:50 00:00:00 00:33:49
27 Peter Younghusband 1964 GBR 7052 02:06:05 00:21:28 00:00:00 01:08:35 00:00:00 00:36:02
28 Harald Stock GER 7040 02:06:06 00:21:30 00:00:00 01:07:13 00:00:00 00:37:23
29 Graeme Davis GBR 7042 02:06:45 00:22:13 00:00:00 01:09:17 00:00:00 00:35:15
30 Newell Hedstrom CAN 7028 02:06:51 00:21:04 00:00:00 01:08:38 00:00:00 00:37:09
31 Joe Beer GBR 7041 02:07:16 00:21:48 00:00:00 01:10:53 00:00:00 00:34:35
32 Gary Sutherland AUS 7011 02:07:28 00:21:39 00:00:00 01:08:34 00:00:00 00:37:15
33 John Madden IRL 7058 02:07:28 00:20:44 00:00:00 01:08:24 00:00:00 00:38:20
34 Anton Robbertse RSA 7069 02:08:32 00:22:09 00:00:00 01:10:31 00:00:00 00:35:52
35 Keith Garbutt GBR 7044 02:08:36 00:22:43 00:00:00 01:10:12 00:00:00 00:35:41
36 David Wilcox GBR 7050 02:08:40 00:22:22 00:00:00 01:10:26 00:00:00 00:35:52
37 Bennie Smith RSA 7070 02:08:47 00:21:43 00:00:00 01:12:12 00:00:00 00:34:52
38 Sven Van Steen BEL 7012 02:08:49 00:21:17 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00
39 Tamas Slett HUN 7054 02:09:15 00:20:10 00:00:00 01:12:32 00:00:00 00:36:33
40 Mark Luxton CAN 7031 02:10:27 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00 02:10:27
41 Mark Fewell AUS 7002 02:10:33 00:21:03 00:00:00 01:11:33 00:00:00 00:37:57
42 Tim Carter RSA 7066 02:10:36 00:20:52 00:00:00 01:11:08 00:00:00 00:38:36
43 Paul Corcoran 1965 IRL 7056 02:10:53 00:20:14 00:00:00 01:13:08 00:00:00 00:37:31
44 Adrian Finglas AUS 7023 02:11:34 00:21:00 00:00:00 01:13:45 00:00:00 00:36:49
45 Randolph Baral AUS 7001 02:11:38 00:21:38 00:00:00 01:13:06 00:00:00 00:36:54
46 Valdemar Das BRA 7021 02:12:37 00:21:24 00:00:00 01:13:28 00:00:00 00:37:45
47 Joseph Cremona 1966 MLT 7060 02:13:09 00:21:02 00:00:00 01:12:09 00:00:00 00:39:58
48 Thierry Henriet FRA 7036 02:13:10 00:22:10 00:00:00 01:14:04 00:00:00 00:36:56
49 Jean Claude Koenig RSA 7068 02:13:18 00:20:18 00:00:00 01:15:00 00:00:00 00:38:00
50 Tim Ziehl RSA 7071 02:13:20 00:21:25 00:00:00 01:10:45 00:00:00 00:41:10
51 Andy Lubeznski CAN 7030 02:14:28 00:24:10 00:00:00 01:14:09 00:00:00 00:36:09
52 Steven Stubbs AUS 7010 02:15:09 00:22:05 00:00:00 01:13:58 00:00:00 00:39:06
53 Gary Smith AUS 7008 02:18:33 00:22:06 00:00:00 01:20:09 00:00:00 00:36:18
54 Paulo Giannini BRA 7020 02:18:37 00:23:13 00:00:00 01:16:41 00:00:00 00:38:43
55 Greg Stanmore AUS 7009 02:19:20 00:22:51 00:00:00 01:18:42 00:00:00 00:37:47
56 Richard Gobrait TAH 7038 02:19:43 00:24:16 00:00:00 01:18:16 00:00:00 00:37:11
57 Steve Donnelly BER 7013 02:22:15 00:26:19 00:00:00 01:18:08 00:00:00 00:37:48
58 Max Sevilla Windas CRC 7085 02:22:43 00:24:04 00:00:00 01:18:39 00:00:00 00:40:00
59 David Jenkins AUS 7004 02:24:49 00:24:43 00:00:00 01:18:27 00:00:00 00:41:39
60 Andrea Ferrari ITA 7059 02:25:09 00:23:06 00:00:00 01:21:44 00:00:00 00:40:19
61 Alistair Ballantyne IRL 7055 02:25:25 00:26:58 00:00:00 01:18:45 00:00:00 00:39:42
62 Galasio Ayas BRA 7022 02:28:18 00:24:28 00:00:00 01:21:39 00:00:00 00:42:11
63 David Mollee AUS 7006 02:36:50 00:24:22 00:00:00 01:24:26 00:00:00 00:48:02
64 John Pies HKG 7053 02:38:59 00:24:03 00:00:00 01:25:00 00:00:00 00:49:56
65 Eduardo Urdaneta COL 7034 02:47:32 00:27:24 00:00:00 01:35:43 00:00:00 00:44:25
66 Desmond Morand IRL 7057 02:59:14 00:29:09 00:00:00 01:42:24 00:00:00 00:47:41
Program notes:

Distances: Swim 1500 m, bike 40 km, run 10 km.
All finishing athletes are listed.