ITU Grand Final Schedule Notification

by Erin Greene on 18 Sep, 2015 05:02 • Español
ITU Grand Final Schedule Notification

In anticipation of harsh weather conditions expected for late Friday afternoon, the following the modifications have been made to the schedule on Friday, September 18 for the ITU World Triathlon Grand Final Chicago:

7 a.m. – Elite Paratriathlon (Continues as originally planned)
11:30 a.m. – Under 23 women (Same time, please note the race will be a sprint with a deep water start)
1 p.m. – Elite Women (Please note time change, but original course)
3:30 p.m. – Junior Women (Please note time change, but original course)

Age Group Information:
The Age-Group Standard Distance World Championships bike/transition check-in has been cancelled for Friday. All Age Group athletes will now check in their bikes on Saturday from 6-9:20 a.m.

Currently the schedule for packet pick-up has not changed and will still take place from 10 a.m. to 8 p.m. However, athletes are strongly advised to arrive early in the day to avoid any weather-related delays or cancellations.

Information on the ITU Sprint Triathlon World Championships Awards Ceremony for age-group athletes will be made available as soon as possible.

Article tags weather

Article gallery
Related Event: 2015 ITU World Triathlon Grand Final Chicago
15 - 20 Sep, 2015 • event pageall results
Results: Elite Men
1. Mario Mola ESP 01:44:53
2. Javier Gomez Noya ESP 01:44:57
3. Richard Murray RSA 01:45:35
4. Crisanto Grajales MEX 01:45:40
5. Vincent Luis FRA 01:45:44
Results: Elite Women
1. Gwen Jorgensen USA 01:55:36
2. Non Stanford GBR 01:56:05
3. Vicky Holland GBR 01:56:20
4. Andrea Hewitt NZL 01:56:44
5. Rachel Klamer NED 01:56:50
Results: Junior Men
1. Manoel Messias BRA 00:51:50
2. Peer Sönksen GER 00:51:51
3. Léo Bergere FRA 00:52:01
4. Roberto Sanchez Mantecon ESP 00:52:08
5. Matthew Hauser AUS 00:52:10
Results: Junior Women
1. Laura Lindemann GER 00:57:28
2. Taylor Knibb USA 00:58:14
3. Lotte Miller NOR 00:58:39
4. Alberte Kjær Pedersen DEN 00:58:40
5. Hye Rim Jeong KOR 00:59:05
Results: Men's PT1
1. Bill Chaffey H2 AUS 00:58:38
2. Krige Schabort USA 00:59:55
3. Jetze Plat H2 NED 01:00:32
4. Geert Schipper H2 NED 01:01:47
5. Giovanni Achenza H1 ITA 01:03:04
Results: Women's PT1
1. Kendall Gretsch H2 USA 01:13:29
2. Emily Tapp H1 AUS 01:19:45
3. Lizzie Tench H2 GBR 01:20:05
4. Rita Cuccuru H1 ITA 01:23:51
5. Eva María Moral Pedrero H1 ESP 01:26:04
Results: Men's PT2
1. Michele Ferrarin ITA 01:10:00
2. Stephane Bahier FRA 01:10:34
3. Ryan Taylor GBR 01:11:11
4. Mark Barr USA 01:11:57
5. Mohamed Lahna ITU 01:14:09
Results: Women's PT2
1. Allysa Seely USA 01:25:03
2. Hailey Danz USA 01:25:45
3. Melissa Stockwell USA 01:26:07
4. Liisa Lilja FIN 01:26:38
5. Elise Marc FRA 01:27:27
Results: Men's PT3
1. Oliver Dreier AUT 01:08:15
2. Alejandro Sánchez Palomero ESP 01:09:15
3. Justin Godfrey AUS 01:09:54
4. Vasilii Egorov RUS 01:10:44
5. Daniel Molina ESP 01:11:01
Results: Women's PT3
1. Sally Pilbeam AUS 01:20:22
2. Kerryn Harvey AUS 01:24:04
3. Saskia Van Den Ouden NED 01:24:15
4. Nora Hansel GER 01:27:32
5. Andrea Walton USA 01:33:32
Tracker Pixel for Entry