Europe Triathlon Youth Festival Championship underway in Banyoles

by Olalla Cernuda on 21 Jul, 2023 07:52 • Español
Europe Triathlon Youth Festival Championship underway in Banyoles

• More than 1,500 triathletes from 30 countries in the Banyoles International Triathlon

• The competition will start this Thursday afternoon and will last until Saturday

• The European Youth Triathlon Championship and the Spanish Triathlon Championship for Clubs and Mixed Relays will be held

More than 1,500 triathletes from 30 different countries will compete from today in the Banyoles International Triathlon. Until Saturday, around Estany, the European Youth Triathlon Championship and the Spanish Triathlon Championship for Clubs and Mixed Relays will be held, with highly competitive finals.

The Banyoles International Triathlon was presented this morning at a press conference at the Estany Tourism Office, with the participation of the Mayor, Miquel Noguer, and the Competition Director of the Spanish Triathlon Federation, Jorge Garcia. At the presentation, Mayor Miquel Noguer stressed that “Banyoles will once again be one of the capitals of triathlon and we know from athletes, coaches, clubs, and federations that it is an unquestionable appointment on the calendar.”

For his part, Jorge Garcia pointed out that “Banyoles has grown with triathlon and is one of the cities most loved by triathletes because many choose it for training every year”. He also added that “over the years we have managed to make the perfect triathlon and that is not easy, but it is achieved by two things: the environment and the people.” Both the Mayor and the Competition Director of the federation agreed in thanking the efforts of the volunteer people who participate in the organization of the triathlon.

The triathletes Cristina Jiménez-Orta and Héctor Tolsà, who will compete in the European Youth Triathlon Championship, also participated in the press conference. Both athletes agreed in stressing that “Banyoles is an iconic city of triathlon”. You can follow the final races and mixed team relay on our YouTube channel.

Competition schedule:

The competition will start this Thursday afternoon and will last until Saturday, after the election call forced to advance the dates. The first triathletes to compete will be those of the European Youth Triathlon Championship who this afternoon will do the qualifying tests for the finals that will be held tomorrow Friday afternoon.

More than 170 triathletes from about thirty countries such as France, Great Britain, Denmark, Belgium, Croatia, Ireland, Sweden or Italy, among others, will compete.

Saturday will be the big day of the Banyoles International Triathlon with the celebration, for the first time in Banyoles, of the Spanish Triathlon Championship for Clubs, with the participation of a hundred teams, which will be the last and decisive days of the state triathlon leagues. In the afternoon, it will be the turn of the relay competitions with the European Triathlon Championship for mixed relays, with the participation of about thirty teams, and the Spanish Triathlon Championship for Mixed Relays, with about forty teams.

Related Event: 2023 Europe Triathlon Youth Championships Festival Banyoles
20 - 23 Jul, 2023 • event pageall results
Results: Youth Men
1. Tristan Douche FRA 00:20:04
2. Milan Lariviere FRA 00:20:06
3. Jens Smolders BEL 00:20:10
4. Hector Tolsa García ESP 00:20:11
5. Roy Baron ISR 00:20:11
Results: Youth Women
1. Fanni Szalai HUN 00:21:59
2. Ambre Grasset FRA 00:22:08
3. Léa Houart FRA 00:22:15
4. Lisa Lecompte FRA 00:22:25
5. Linda Krombach LUX 00:22:25
Results: Mixed Youth Relay
1. Team I France FRA 01:24:48
2. Team I Hungary HUN 01:25:39
3. Team I Spain ESP 01:26:34
4. Team I Switzerland SUI 01:26:51
5. Team I Belgium BEL 01:26:57
Results: Final Youth Men
1. Tristan Douche FRA 00:20:04
2. Milan Lariviere FRA 00:20:06
3. Jens Smolders BEL 00:20:10
4. Hector Tolsa García ESP 00:20:11
5. Roy Baron ISR 00:20:11
Results: Final B Youth Men
1. Harry Maxwell GBR 00:20:25
2. Robin Randoja EST 00:20:39
3. Kacper Serwiński POL 00:20:43
4. Alex Mandak SVK 00:20:44
5. Poli Stoffel LUX 00:20:45
Results: Final Youth Women
1. Fanni Szalai HUN 00:21:59
2. Ambre Grasset FRA 00:22:08
3. Léa Houart FRA 00:22:15
4. Lisa Lecompte FRA 00:22:25
5. Linda Krombach LUX 00:22:25
Results: Final B Youth Women
1. Yeva Soroka UKR 00:23:06
2. Martyna Gajda POL 00:23:07
3. Catarina Felício Santos POR 00:23:14
4. Vanda Krizkova CZE 00:23:18
5. Lisa-Marie Grubmüller AUT 00:23:23
Results: Semifinal 1 Youth Men
1. Hector Tolsa García ESP 00:20:49
2. Thibault Rivier SUI 00:20:54
3. Achille Besson FRA 00:20:56
4. Tomás Figueiredo POR 00:20:56
5. Arthur Ballard GBR 00:20:57
Results: Semifinal 2 Youth Men
1. Roy Baron ISR 00:20:36
2. Milan Lariviere FRA 00:20:46
3. Naël Gumy SUI 00:20:48
4. Jasper Devos BEL 00:20:50
5. Carol Popa ROU 00:20:56
Results: Semifinal 3 Youth Men
1. Lucas García Picón ESP 00:20:51
2. Jens Smolders BEL 00:20:51
3. Tommaso Sana ITA 00:20:52
4. Jakub Mittner CZE 00:20:52
5. Jose Ferreira POR 00:20:53
Tracker Pixel for Entry
Latest News
more news →