Durban Hosts African Champs

by World Triathlon Admin on 28 Jun, 2009 12:01

South Africa have entered a large contingent of athletes for the weekend’s ATU Triathlon African Championships in Durban.

Zimbabwe’s Olympian Christopher Felgate will start as favourite in the men’s competition, however is up against nine South Africans looking to impress on home soil. Reigning champion, Hendrik De Villiers, misses the championships as he prepares for the next round of the Dextro Energy Triathlon - ITU World Championship Series.

South Africa are guaranteed a clean sweep of the podium in the elite women’s competition with just six athletes expected to toe the line, all from the hosts. Defending champion and silver medallist, Mari Rabie and Kate Roberts, miss out meaning that a new champion will be crowned.

In the junior and u23 races there are additional entries from Mauritius and Namibia.

Related Event: 2009 Durban ATU Triathlon African Championships
04 - 05 Jul, 2009 • event pageall results
Results: U23 Women
1. Corinne Berg RSA 02:08:15
2. Fabienne St Louis MRI 02:08:36
DSQ. Vicky Van Der Merwe RSA DSQ
Results: U23 Men
1. Wikus Weber RSA 01:54:56
2. Theo Blignaut RSA 01:55:09
3. Valery De Falbaire MRI 01:56:21
4. Berndt Burger RSA 01:57:45
5. Richard Murray NED 01:58:00
Results: Junior Women
1. Ashleigh Blackwell RSA 01:08:17
2. Carlyn Fischer RSA 01:09:06
3. Lauren Dance RSA 01:09:16
4. Charlotte Wetzlar ZIM 01:15:07
5. Ashleigh Bartram RSA 01:15:21
Results: Junior Men
1. Abrahm Louw NAM 00:58:37
2. Rudolf Naude RSA 00:59:47
3. Henri Schoeman RSA 01:01:06
4. Wian Sullwald RSA 01:01:39
5. Corney Van Der Ryst RSA 01:01:48
Results: Elite Women
1. Andrea Steyn RSA 02:06:27
2. Carla Germishuys RSA 02:12:08
3. Riana De Lange RSA 02:14:23
4. Winia Janse Van Rensburg RSA 02:26:36
DSQ. Dominique Donner RSA DSQ
Results: Elite Men
1. Erhard Wolfaardt RSA 01:51:13
2. Claude Eksteen RSA 01:51:17
3. Christopher Felgate ZIM 01:53:54
4. Michael Davidson RSA 01:56:49
5. Anton Storm RSA 02:01:14
Results: 55-59 Male AG
1. Kenneth Curr RSA 02:12:09
2. Derick Marcisz RSA 02:31:01
3. Michael Baker RSA 02:35:31
4. David Birkett RSA 02:42:51
Results: 50-54 Male AG
1. Roger Oakley RSA 02:17:17
2. Rick Fulton ZIM 02:17:27
3. Laurie Stegman RSA 02:18:53
4. Charles Naude RSA 02:21:57
5. Mervyn Bosworth Smith RSA 02:24:02
Results: 50-54 Female AG
1. Lynette Fischer RSA 02:25:07
2. Carolyn Williamson RSA 02:59:09
Results: 45-49 Male AG
1. Francois Emslie RSA 02:07:29
2. Don Kruger RSA 02:20:57
3. Martin Birtwhistle RSA 02:21:33
4. Andy Searle RSA 02:32:55
Tracker Pixel for Entry
Latest News
more news →