Results: 1999 Montreal ITU Triathlon World Championships | 50-54 Male AG
Parc Jean-Drapeau, Montreal, Canada • 12 Sep, 1999
Pos First Name Last Name YOB Country Start
Num
Time Swim T1 Bike T2 Run
1 Gar Hackney 1949 USA 458 02:04:10 00:22:04 00:00:00 01:03:36 00:00:00 00:38:31
2 Reinhold Humbold 1948 GER 437 02:07:34 00:23:04 00:00:00 01:04:11 00:00:00 00:40:20
3 Thom McHale 1948 USA 462 02:08:47 00:23:29 00:00:00 01:07:17 00:00:00 00:38:02
4 Scott Bulfinch USA 461 02:09:37 00:26:12 00:00:00 01:04:19 00:00:00 00:39:07
5 Richard Melvern 1947 GBR 436 02:10:03 00:28:14 00:00:00 01:04:24 00:00:00 00:37:25
6 Tim Lavelle 1948 USA 441 02:12:34 00:21:59 00:00:00 01:09:29 00:00:00 00:41:07
7 Harry Barnes 1946 CAN 416 02:13:55 00:25:11 00:00:00 01:09:00 00:00:00 00:39:44
8 Georges Trapanier CAN 430 02:14:17 00:26:14 00:00:00 01:07:43 00:00:00 00:40:22
9 Douglas Smith 1946 GBR 409 02:14:57 00:27:29 00:00:00 01:07:23 00:00:00 00:40:05
10 Lester Waddel USA 459 02:16:11 00:22:03 00:00:00 01:08:50 00:00:00 00:45:19
11 Mike Law GBR 453 02:16:35 00:26:04 00:00:00 01:08:32 00:00:00 00:41:59
12 Barry Gerst USA 439 02:16:45 00:24:06 00:00:00 01:08:44 00:00:00 00:43:57
13 Alan Spelling 1948 GBR 450 02:16:52 00:26:38 00:00:00 01:11:29 00:00:00 00:38:46
14 Michael Clarkson 1949 GBR 452 02:17:08 00:25:07 00:00:00 01:08:57 00:00:00 00:43:05
15 Bill Pape USA 440 02:17:10 00:28:17 00:00:00 01:09:34 00:00:00 00:39:20
16 Tony Nixon AUS 404 02:17:44 00:26:44 00:00:00 01:07:36 00:00:00 00:43:25
17 Murray Smith CAN 407 02:18:02 00:28:30 00:00:00 01:05:56 00:00:00 00:43:37
18 Rudy Hollywood CAN 408 02:18:17 00:24:28 00:00:00 01:12:27 00:00:00 00:41:23
19 Jan Van Wonderen 1948 NED 456 02:18:47 00:29:59 00:00:00 01:08:02 00:00:00 00:40:47
20 Simon Butterworth 1946 USA 426 02:18:50 00:26:50 00:00:00 01:07:45 00:00:00 00:44:16
21 Michel Vergnaud FRA 432 02:18:58 00:29:35 00:00:00 01:09:34 00:00:00 00:39:50
22 Martin Brigden 1949 AUS 444 02:19:15 00:23:25 00:00:00 01:11:48 00:00:00 00:44:03
23 Charles Windus 1946 USA 425 02:19:26 00:26:22 00:00:00 01:09:26 00:00:00 00:43:39
24 Jack Wessel 1948 CAN 431 02:19:39 00:28:12 00:00:00 01:12:13 00:00:00 00:39:16
25 Richard Kniaziew 1950 CAN 447 02:20:40 00:28:43 00:00:00 01:10:06 00:00:00 00:41:52
26 Rod McDonald 1949 USA 460 02:20:53 00:24:47 00:00:00 01:11:09 00:00:00 00:44:59
27 Fred Clayton USA 457 02:21:12 00:24:12 00:00:00 01:08:32 00:00:00 00:48:29
28 Don Bozarth HKG 410 02:21:17 00:24:00 00:00:00 01:09:31 00:00:00 00:47:48
29 Richard File 1947 GBR 435 02:21:35 00:29:26 00:00:00 01:10:32 00:00:00 00:41:38
30 Phillip Crombie 1948 AUS 428 02:21:46 00:29:05 00:00:00 01:10:41 00:00:00 00:42:01
31 David Hope GBR 434 02:21:47 00:33:08 00:00:00 01:08:31 00:00:00 00:40:09
32 Kenneth Treadwell 1945 GBR 403 02:22:28 00:28:36 00:00:00 01:11:39 00:00:00 00:42:14
33 Marcelo Perez PUR 438 02:22:47 00:25:11 00:00:00 01:12:26 00:00:00 00:45:11
34 Alfredo Martinez MEX 421 02:22:56 00:28:14 00:00:00 01:11:43 00:00:00 00:43:00
35 Egidius Gruber 1949 AUT 576 02:23:22 00:24:50 00:00:00 01:13:01 00:00:00 00:45:32
36 Jean Jacques Savin FRA 418 02:23:52 00:28:15 00:00:00 01:08:45 00:00:00 00:46:53
37 Ian Brownlee 1949 HKG 454 02:24:22 00:25:58 00:00:00 01:10:36 00:00:00 00:47:49
38 Hart Hartuoja EST 449 02:24:39 00:29:49 00:00:00 01:09:46 00:00:00 00:45:06
39 Jonathan Hanwood AUS 443 02:24:59 00:23:30 00:00:00 01:13:39 00:00:00 00:47:51
40 Michael Crosdale AUS 414 02:25:03 00:27:46 00:00:00 01:14:50 00:00:00 00:42:27
41 Mick Bell GBR 420 02:25:16 00:27:05 00:00:00 01:12:21 00:00:00 00:45:50
42 Garret Fitzgerald AUS 442 02:25:47 00:24:33 00:00:00 01:15:09 00:00:00 00:46:06
43 Rod Campbell CAN 448 02:26:11 00:26:19 00:00:00 01:10:27 00:00:00 00:49:25
44 Sergio Silva 1966 BRA 429 02:27:35 00:28:14 00:00:00 01:17:48 00:00:00 00:41:34
45 Colm Kelly CAN 405 02:28:07 00:29:49 00:00:00 01:13:50 00:00:00 00:44:29
46 Sergio Muciño 1945 MEX 411 02:28:31 00:29:47 00:00:00 01:10:04 00:00:00 00:48:41
47 Ronaldo Kubiak BRA 415 02:29:04 00:28:46 00:00:00 01:09:48 00:00:00 00:50:32
48 Alistair Paterson GBR 433 02:29:21 00:32:35 00:00:00 01:11:58 00:00:00 00:44:49
49 John O'Kelly 1948 CAN 446 02:29:30 00:26:55 00:00:00 01:16:02 00:00:00 00:46:34
50 Daryl Stanley 1948 AUS 427 02:29:47 00:27:18 00:00:00 01:13:49 00:00:00 00:48:41
51 Michael Coates GBR 419 02:30:32 00:32:14 00:00:00 01:14:19 00:00:00 00:44:00
52 John Harrington 1963 USA 451 02:31:19 00:29:47 00:00:00 01:13:53 00:00:00 00:47:40
53 Robert Loan NZL 423 02:31:38 00:27:05 00:00:00 01:15:42 00:00:00 00:48:51
54 Bazil Kletz RSA 463 02:33:47 00:27:54 00:00:00 01:18:24 00:00:00 00:47:29
55 Philip Morrison 1947 NZL 422 02:34:19 00:25:36 00:00:00 01:15:08 00:00:00 00:53:35
56 Jim Miller CAN 406 02:34:29 00:33:55 00:00:00 01:13:14 00:00:00 00:47:21
57 Manuel Sosa MEX 455 02:34:35 00:28:45 00:00:00 01:19:41 00:00:00 00:46:10
58 Jean Francois Ribeyre 1947 FRA 417 02:35:15 00:29:40 00:00:00 01:15:54 00:00:00 00:49:42
59 Paul Ryan CAN 402 02:36:28 00:28:44 00:00:00 01:16:25 00:00:00 00:51:20
60 Greg Bow AUS 413 02:38:08 00:25:49 00:00:00 01:21:24 00:00:00 00:50:56
61 Geoff Wells AUS 412 02:38:11 00:28:17 00:00:00 01:23:26 00:00:00 00:46:29
62 Ruedi Bubenhofer 1947 SUI 424 02:41:34 00:32:33 00:00:00 01:19:54 00:00:00 00:49:09
63 Robert Lappan AUS 445 02:44:50 00:28:14 00:00:00 01:18:19 00:00:00 00:58:18
64 John Allen 1945 AUS 401 02:45:24 00:29:37 00:00:00 01:27:37 00:00:00 00:48:11
Program notes:

Distances: swim 1500 m., bike 40 km., run 10 km.
Complete results