Results: 2022 Americas Triathlon Cup Ixtapa | Elite Men
Ixtapa, Mexico • 21 May, 2022
Pos First Name Last Name YOB Country Start
Num
Time Swim T1 Bike T2 Run
1 Crisanto Grajales 1987 MEX 2 00:54:20 00:08:42 00:02:03 00:27:44 00:00:39 00:15:09
2 David Mendoza 1992 MEX 27 00:54:23 00:08:35 00:02:04 00:27:49 00:00:41 00:15:11
3 David Nuñez 1992 MEX 8 00:54:28 00:08:57 00:01:58 00:27:35 00:00:42 00:15:14
4 Irving Perez 1986 MEX 1 00:54:38 00:08:24 00:02:01 00:28:01 00:00:40 00:15:29
5 Aram Michell Peñaflor Moysen 1999 MEX 5 00:55:00 00:08:42 00:02:01 00:27:45 00:00:44 00:15:46
6 Diego Alfredo Perez Flores 1995 MEX 10 00:55:09 00:08:42 00:02:02 00:27:46 00:00:44 00:15:52
7 Filip Mainville 2000 CAN 15 00:55:18 00:08:40 00:02:01 00:27:50 00:00:48 00:15:57
8 Aiden Longcroft-Harris 1998 CAN 11 00:55:25 00:08:22 00:02:06 00:28:03 00:00:43 00:16:10
9 Rodrigo Gonzalez 1989 MEX 3 00:55:28 00:08:52 00:01:59 00:27:42 00:00:43 00:16:10
10 Eduardo Nuñez Gomez 2002 MEX 28 00:55:40 00:08:19 00:02:05 00:28:08 00:00:43 00:16:22
11 Michael Arishita 1994 USA 24 00:55:45 00:08:35 00:02:03 00:27:54 00:00:44 00:16:28
12 Griff Morgan 1998 USA 31 00:55:48 00:08:29 00:02:07 00:27:56 00:00:44 00:16:30
13 Russell Pennock 1995 CAN 20 00:56:03 00:09:11 00:02:07 00:28:19 00:00:53 00:15:32
14 Jose Luis Cordova 1991 MEX 29 00:56:17 00:09:08 00:02:03 00:28:21 00:00:42 00:16:01
15 Nicolas Probert Vargas 2003 MEX 52 00:56:23 00:08:35 00:02:07 00:27:49 00:00:44 00:17:06
16 Andrew Trouard 1994 USA 53 00:56:40 00:09:03 00:02:16 00:28:13 00:00:45 00:16:20
17 Chris Gregor 1999 CAN 37 00:56:48 00:08:34 00:02:09 00:27:49 00:00:46 00:17:29
18 Thomas Sonnery-Cottet 1998 USA 16 00:56:55 00:08:30 00:02:08 00:27:54 00:00:48 00:17:32
19 Jake Baugher 2000 USA 35 00:56:57 00:09:08 00:02:07 00:28:23 00:00:48 00:16:29
20 Ivan Eduardo Castro Garcia 1995 MEX 21 00:56:59 00:08:41 00:02:10 00:28:43 00:00:43 00:16:40
21 Miguel Angel Márquez Alemán 1991 MEX 25 00:57:07 00:08:46 00:02:04 00:28:43 00:00:49 00:16:43
22 Jesus Gildardo Espiritu 1999 MEX 32 00:57:11 00:08:40 00:02:11 00:28:42 00:00:45 00:16:50
23 Thomas Castañeda Maldonado 2004 ARG 57 00:57:17 00:08:54 00:02:21 00:28:16 00:00:42 00:17:01
24 Clayton Hutchins 1995 TRI 9 00:57:19 00:08:39 00:02:14 00:28:44 00:00:52 00:16:48
25 Andrew Shellenberger 2002 USA 19 00:57:33 00:08:41 00:02:13 00:28:42 00:00:51 00:17:05
26 Sergio Abundis Naranjo 1996 MEX 41 00:57:39 00:09:02 00:02:12 00:28:22 00:00:48 00:17:14
27 Jorge Luis Fuentes 1983 MEX 72 00:57:52 00:09:09 00:02:16 00:28:09 00:00:52 00:17:25
28 Humberto Castañeiras Jenner 2002 MEX 70 00:57:58 00:09:01 00:02:10 00:28:23 00:00:48 00:17:34
29 Fernando Martinez Roman 1999 MEX 60 00:58:02 00:09:12 00:02:07 00:28:13 00:00:44 00:17:43
30 Miguel Angel Rubio Medina 2003 MEX 42 00:58:09 00:08:35 00:02:12 00:28:49 00:00:48 00:17:43
31 César Ortega Cabral 2002 MEX 66 00:58:11 00:08:37 00:02:11 00:28:45 00:00:52 00:17:44
32 Uzziel Valderrabano Chavez 2002 MEX 63 00:58:23 00:09:05 00:02:17 00:28:13 00:00:52 00:17:54
33 Rodrigo Probert González 2002 MEX 33 00:58:30 00:08:42 00:02:07 00:28:43 00:00:39 00:18:17
34 Rene Martinez Garcia 2001 MEX 43 00:58:31 00:08:59 00:02:11 00:28:25 00:00:53 00:18:02
35 Jamie Riddle 2000 RSA 6 00:58:44 00:08:18 00:02:05 00:31:00 00:00:46 00:16:33
36 Ricardo Morales Vásquez 2000 MEX 23 00:58:45 00:09:32 00:02:00 00:30:26 00:00:45 00:16:01
37 Jose Javier Castro Rivas 2002 MEX 68 00:58:48 00:08:40 00:02:15 00:28:41 00:00:55 00:18:15
38 Yael Vladimir González Melendez 2003 MEX 36 00:59:02 00:08:51 00:02:17 00:28:27 00:00:49 00:18:36
39 Krzysztof Hadas 1996 POL 38 00:59:03 00:10:08 00:02:13 00:29:35 00:00:47 00:16:18
40 Mitsuho Mochizuki 2000 JPN 14 00:59:19 00:08:23 00:02:08 00:27:57 00:00:43 00:20:07
41 Ryan Lund 1998 USA 34 00:59:29 00:09:33 00:02:09 00:30:07 00:00:54 00:16:44
42 Arturo Mateos 1997 MEX 48 00:59:47 00:08:43 00:02:13 00:30:54 00:00:50 00:17:04
43 Nicolas Bolouri 2003 CAN 39 00:59:56 00:09:04 00:02:23 00:28:07 00:00:46 00:19:35
44 Osvaldo Darell Zuñiga Fierro 2005 MEX 55 01:00:34 00:09:29 00:02:10 00:30:11 00:00:44 00:17:59
45 Héctor Armando Morales Rámirez 2000 MEX 49 01:00:38 00:08:51 00:02:09 00:30:49 00:00:54 00:17:53
46 Jose Isaac Valencia Villaverde 1992 MEX 40 01:00:42 00:09:43 00:02:15 00:29:51 00:00:50 00:18:00
47 Ricardo Quintero Velázquez 1998 MEX 69 01:01:18 00:09:32 00:02:18 00:29:58 00:00:52 00:18:36
48 Dante Jesus Orozco Espinoza 2004 MEX 50 01:01:57 00:09:11 00:02:19 00:30:22 00:00:49 00:19:13
49 Diego Alatorre Valle 2005 MEX 56 01:02:52 00:09:32 00:02:19 00:29:57 00:00:50 00:20:12
50 Carson Mccomb 2000 CAN 64 01:03:08 00:09:26 00:02:26 00:29:58 00:00:54 00:20:21
51 Josh Malenchak 1995 CAN 47 01:03:48 00:09:46 00:02:19 00:32:04 00:00:51 00:18:46
52 Bruno Larios Solis 1997 MEX 71 01:04:00 00:08:45 00:02:12 00:33:01 00:00:46 00:19:14
53 Brian Omar Orozco 2002 MEX 61 01:04:31 00:09:02 00:02:23 00:30:24 00:00:45 00:21:56
54 Michael Josue Sosa Barillas 1998 GUA 44 01:04:48 00:09:16 00:02:29 00:30:06 00:00:57 00:21:58
55 Daniel Salvador Vazquez Sol 1999 MEX 54 01:05:01 00:10:14 00:02:27 00:31:28 00:00:54 00:19:56
57 Jorge Silverio Alvarez Solis 2001 MEX 67 01:23:32 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00
DNF Oscar Gael Ramírez Rivas 2003 MEX 65 dnf 00:08:47 00:02:20 00:34:37 00:00:50 00:00:00
DNF Austin Hindman 1998 USA 4 dnf 00:08:28 00:02:04 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00
DNF Jorge Alarcon Familiar 1999 MEX 26 dnf 00:08:38 00:02:05 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00
DSQ Victor Adrian Perez Jaramillo 2001 MEX 62 DSQ 00:09:02 00:02:17 00:34:50 00:00:55 00:18:26
Program notes:

Technical Delegate: Dan Frost/USA. Head Referee: Irving Zavala/MEX. Competition Jury: Dan Frost/USA, Antonio Álvarez/MEX, Nelly Becerra/MEX.
Distances: Swim 750m (1 lap); Bike 20km (1 lap); Run 5km (2 laps).
Water Temperature: 28.3°C. Air Temperature: 28.9°C. Wetsuits not allowed
Athlete #48 Mateos/MEX served a 10 seconds penalty during the run segment.
Athlete #62 Perez Jaramillo/MEX was disqualified because he didn’t stop at the run penalty box.