Results: 1997 Cancun ITU Triathlon World Cup | Elite Women
Cancun, Mexico • 12 Oct, 1997
Pos First Name Last Name YOB Country Start
Num
Time Swim T1 Bike T2 Run
1 Erika Molnár 1976 HUN 65 02:00:36 00:22:58 00:01:07 00:57:44 00:00:42 00:38:05
2 Michellie Jones 1969 AUS 59 02:01:22 00:20:44 00:01:20 00:59:06 00:01:26 00:38:46
3 Carol Montgomery 1965 CAN 2 02:01:25 00:21:48 00:01:16 00:58:50 00:00:46 00:38:45
4 Isabelle Mouthon-Michellys 1966 FRA 61 02:01:28 00:23:01 00:01:20 00:58:50 00:00:54 00:37:23
5 Nóra Edöcsény 1974 HUN 64 02:02:15 00:22:06 00:01:17 00:59:08 00:00:55 00:38:49
6 Christine Hocq 1970 FRA 51 02:02:40 00:21:53 00:01:16 00:58:40 00:00:42 00:40:09
7 Jill Newman 1968 USA 15 02:02:57 00:22:53 00:01:20 00:57:42 00:00:51 00:40:11
8 Sharon Donnelly 1967 CAN 10 02:03:09 00:20:47 00:01:20 00:59:45 00:00:56 00:40:21
9 Beatrice Mouthon 1966 FRA 62 02:03:22 00:21:48 00:01:13 00:58:48 00:00:42 00:40:51
10 Jennifer Gutierrez 1967 USA 73 02:03:27 00:21:36 00:01:22 00:58:54 00:00:45 00:40:50
11 Haruna Hosoya 1973 JPN 39 02:04:10 00:21:46 00:01:17 00:58:47 00:00:49 00:41:31
12 Siri Lindley 1969 USA 27 02:04:21 00:22:34 00:01:20 00:58:37 00:00:52 00:40:58
13 Barbara Lindquist 1969 USA 37 02:04:22 00:20:41 00:01:18 00:59:55 00:00:40 00:41:48
14 Machiko Nakanishi 1976 JPN 69 02:04:30 00:23:02 00:00:00 00:58:46 00:00:54 00:41:48
15 Gail Laurence 1963 USA 6 02:04:38 00:21:55 00:01:06 00:58:50 00:00:51 00:41:56
16 Susan Williams 1969 USA 76 02:05:02 00:21:42 00:01:18 00:58:50 00:00:43 00:42:29
17 Lory-Lynn Leach 1968 CAN 62 02:05:06 00:22:04 00:01:17 00:58:34 00:00:42 00:42:29
18 Jenny Rose 1964 NZL 9 02:05:27 00:22:59 00:01:11 00:57:40 00:00:45 00:42:52
19 Sophie Delemer 1967 FRA 63 02:05:45 00:22:55 00:01:16 00:57:34 00:00:46 00:43:14
20 Nancy Kemp-Arendt 1969 LUX 93 02:05:48 00:21:41 00:01:19 00:58:48 00:00:44 00:43:16
21 Lisset Olivera 1974 MEX 87 02:06:52 00:22:01 00:01:11 00:58:43 00:00:48 00:44:09
22 Gina Derks-Gardner 1971 USA 79 02:07:54 00:21:57 00:01:23 00:58:25 00:00:55 00:45:14
23 Johanna Forsberg 1973 SWE 92 02:08:44 00:21:40 00:01:23 00:58:50 00:00:47 00:46:04
24 Lisa Rainsburger USA 75 02:08:56 00:22:52 00:01:24 01:04:07 00:00:46 00:39:47
25 Isabelle Turcotte-Baird 1974 CAN 84 02:09:03 00:22:56 00:01:13 00:57:57 00:00:45 00:46:12
26 Callahan(Janet) Hatfield USA 13 02:09:24 00:22:40 00:01:37 01:03:59 00:00:44 00:40:24
27 Kiyomi Niwata 1970 JPN 67 02:10:24 00:22:01 00:01:13 01:04:58 00:00:49 00:41:23
28 Mariko Yamazaki JPN 68 02:11:18 00:22:10 00:01:19 01:04:48 00:00:43 00:42:18
29 Maribel Blanco Velasco 1969 ESP 81 02:12:45 00:23:23 00:01:24 01:05:05 00:00:47 00:42:06
30 Kayo Wakatsuki JPN 70 02:12:55 00:22:54 00:01:19 01:04:03 00:00:46 00:43:53
31 Joan Alley-Smith USA 78 02:15:52 00:22:13 00:01:17 01:04:49 00:00:53 00:46:40
32 Kari Bailey CAN 83 02:16:22 00:22:58 00:01:25 01:02:34 00:00:52 00:48:33
33 Wieke Hoogzaad 1970 NED 56 02:16:34 00:21:50 00:01:23 00:59:45 00:00:49 00:52:47
34 Lara Tyler CAN 85 02:23:45 00:26:57 00:01:36 01:06:35 00:00:47 00:47:50
35 Veronica Granados Garcia 1969 MEX 88 02:25:18 00:26:57 00:01:32 01:06:36 00:00:48 00:49:25
36 Aline Garza 1980 MEX 91 02:26:54 00:23:00 00:01:26 01:10:40 00:01:01 00:50:47
37 Gabriela Chavez MEX 89 02:33:32 00:26:57 00:01:52 01:09:58 00:01:06 00:53:39
DNF Carmen Ochoa MEX 16 DNF 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00
DNF Kristen Hargraves CAN 86 DNF 00:29:37 00:01:58 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00
DNF Alejandra Sarmiento MEX 90 DNF 00:28:49 00:01:55 01:09:30 00:00:00 00:00:00
Program notes:

Distances: swim 1500 m. bike 40 km, run 10 km.
Complete results.