Spivey, Beaugrand, Potter and Zaferes book places in Super-Sprint World Championship Finals

by doug.gray@triathlon.org on 14 Jul, 2023 09:24 • Español
Spivey, Beaugrand, Potter and Zaferes book places in Super-Sprint World Championship Finals

The first day of the first-ever Super-Sprint World Championships continued with the two women’s heats on Friday morning, the top 10 from each assured of a place in Saturday’s three-stage shoot-out for the gold, the remaining 40 into the evening repechage from which a further 10 progress to the WTCS Hamburg finale and a shot at the first Super-Sprint World titles.

The first heat saw Zsanett Bragmayer go out fast and hard, Vittoria Lopes likewise, and the Brazilian took to the front and stayed there, the pair making a useful early break that they took with them on the first lap of three on the bike. Behind them, Beth Potter had also had a good swim, Taylor Spivey tucked in behind her as they came up the ramp.

The front two had 10 seconds over the chasers after lap one and even stretched the advantage over the remaining 5km ride, but Lopes struggled in transition and the ever-efficient Bragmayer was away. The Brazilian was soon snaffled by the chasers, and 11 athletes were suddenly vying for the 9 spots available with the Hungarian looking safe up ahead.

As Lopes faded, it was Alissa Konig (SUI) in the unlucky 11th spot behind Alberte Kjaer Pedersen, Lisa Tertsch safely in 4th, European Games champion Solveig Lovseth of Norway also progressing.

Heat Two saw Gwen Jorgensen taking the left tunnel all alone and making the most of the clear water to have a solid swim and emerge just 14 seconds off leaders Cassandre Beaugrand, Kirsten Kasper and Brea Roderick (NZL).

That trio got away for one lap before a 19-deep group formed, Katie Zaferes and Jeanne Lehair just sitting off the back and waiting for what would be a critical 1.75km run ahead.

The American was able to pick her way through towards Laura Lindemann and Sophie Linn ahead, all safely though and joined by Rachel Klamer and Ainsley Thorpe in the finals, Summer Rappaport struggling with her shoes in T2 and finishing 11th and heading to the repechage.

Full results can be found here.

Article tags wtcs hamburg
Related Event: 2023 World Triathlon Sprint & Relay Championships Hamburg
15 - 16 Jul, 2023 • event pageall results
Results: Elite Men
1. Hayden Wilde NZL 00:19:26
2. Vasco Vilaca POR 00:19:28
3. Alex Yee GBR 00:19:28
4. Kristian Blummenfelt NOR 00:19:32
5. Matthew Hauser AUS 00:19:33
Results: Final Men. Stage 3
1. Hayden Wilde NZL 00:19:26
2. Vasco Vilaca POR 00:19:28
3. Alex Yee GBR 00:19:28
4. Kristian Blummenfelt NOR 00:19:32
5. Matthew Hauser AUS 00:19:33
Results: Final Men. Stage 2
1. Kristian Blummenfelt NOR 00:19:41
2. Matthew Hauser AUS 00:19:41
3. Csongor Lehmann HUN 00:19:42
4. Alex Yee GBR 00:19:42
5. Max Studer SUI 00:19:42
Results: Final Men. Stage 1
1. Tyler Mislawchuk CAN 00:19:43
2. Csongor Lehmann HUN 00:19:43
3. Vasco Vilaca POR 00:19:43
4. Lasse Lührs GER 00:19:43
5. Matthew Hauser AUS 00:19:43
Results: Repechage 1 Elite Men
1. Lasse Nygaard Priester GER 00:19:37
2. Bence Bicsák HUN 00:19:39
3. Jawad Abdelmoula MAR 00:19:41
4. Lasse Lührs GER 00:19:43
5. Matthew McElroy USA 00:19:44
Results: Repechage 2 Elite Men
1. Valentin Wernz GER 00:19:58
2. Henri Schoeman RSA 00:20:01
3. Janus Staufenberg NZL 00:20:02
4. Roberto Sanchez Mantecon ESP 00:20:04
5. Seth Rider USA 00:20:05
Results: Qualifier 1 Elite Men
1. Vasco Vilaca POR 00:19:55
2. Manoel Messias BRA 00:19:55
3. Jelle Geens BEL 00:19:56
4. Vetle Bergsvik Thorn NOR 00:19:56
5. Alex Yee GBR 00:19:56
Results: Qualifier 2 Elite Men
1. Kristian Blummenfelt NOR 00:19:45
2. Hayden Wilde NZL 00:19:46
3. Matthew Hauser AUS 00:19:46
4. Csongor Lehmann HUN 00:19:46
5. Tim Hellwig GER 00:19:47
Results: Elite Women
1. Cassandre Beaugrand FRA 00:21:35
2. Beth Potter GBR 00:21:45
3. Laura Lindemann GER 00:21:47
4. Annika Koch GER 00:21:52
5. Marlene Gomez-Göggel GER 00:21:55
Results: Final Women. Stage 3
1. Cassandre Beaugrand FRA 00:21:35
2. Beth Potter GBR 00:21:45
3. Laura Lindemann GER 00:21:47
4. Annika Koch GER 00:21:52
5. Marlene Gomez-Göggel GER 00:21:55
Tracker Pixel for Entry
Latest News
more news →