Henderson Long Distance World Championships swim cancelled
Unfortunately the swim portion of today’s ITU Long Distance Triathlon World Championships in Henderson, Nevada had to be cancelled due to unsafe water conditions. Cold air temperature combined with the 17 degree water temperature put the swim course outside of ITU regulations and was not deemed safe for the athletes.
Additionally, heavy rains in the lead-up to the race caused flooding and ITU officials were not able to confirm the quality of the water was within ITU rules. Earlier, the water quality of the swim course was deemed acceptable but after heavy rains and flooding, the water quality became unknown and was not able to be tested on the morning of the race.
ITU officials explored the possibility of shortening the swim course but this was not possible given the acceptable temperatures in the ITU Competition Rules. Due to road closures and permits with the city, the start times were not able to be delayed to wait for the air temperature to rise.
The ITU regrets the change to a World Championship event however athletes’ safety must never be compromised.
Article gallery
Related Event: 2011 Henderson ITU Long Distance Triathlon World Championships
Results: Elite Women | |||
---|---|---|---|
1. | Rachel Joyce | GBR | 05:34:15 |
2. | Leanda Cave | GBR | 05:37:35 |
3. | Meredith Kessler | USA | 05:40:45 |
4. | Nikki Butterfield | AUS | 05:44:34 |
5. | Malaika Homo | USA | 05:46:37 |
Results: Elite Men | |||
---|---|---|---|
1. | Jordan Rapp | USA | 05:00:15 |
2. | Joe Gambles | AUS | 05:02:57 |
3. | Sylvain Sudrie | FRA | 05:03:23 |
4. | Martin Jensen | DEN | 05:05:23 |
5. | Nicholas Thompson | USA | 05:11:38 |
Results: 75-79 Male AG | |||
---|---|---|---|
1. | Roger Brockenbrough | USA | 09:01:52 |
DNF. | Dieter Heycke | USA | DNF |
DNF. | Hunter Temple | USA | DNF |
Results: 70-74 Male AG | |||
---|---|---|---|
1. | Roger Little | USA | 08:16:22 |
2. | Paul Poffenroth | CAN | 09:04:11 |
3. | Robert Morrison | USA | 09:38:07 |
4. | Neal Genda | USA | 10:10:58 |
Results: 65-69 Male AG | |||
---|---|---|---|
1. | Dwight Lundell | USA | 07:18:03 |
2. | Manfred Schmid | NZL | 07:41:29 |
3. | Denis Honeychurch | USA | 07:48:38 |
4. | Peter Gillott | GBR | 08:01:06 |
5. | John Macdonald | USA | 08:12:27 |
Results: 65-69 Female AG | |||
---|---|---|---|
1. | Tiare Lund | NZL | 07:58:49 |
2. | Joan Lockwood | USA | 09:07:01 |
DNF. | Wendy Minor | USA | DNF |
Results: 60-64 Male AG | |||
---|---|---|---|
1. | Carl Peterson | CAN | 06:56:32 |
2. | Murray Legge | CAN | 06:59:37 |
3. | Mark Song | USA | 07:14:34 |
4. | Gary Vermette | CAN | 07:15:12 |
5. | William Wren | USA | 07:19:20 |
Results: 60-64 Female AG | |||
---|---|---|---|
1. | Diane Ridgway | USA | 07:37:55 |
2. | Eva Alexy | CAN | 07:42:51 |
3. | Ann Bondy | NZL | 08:34:15 |
4. | Dorothy Rich | USA | 08:58:00 |
5. | Carol Lyndell | USA | 09:12:25 |
Results: 55-59 Male AG | |||
---|---|---|---|
1. | Birger Frederiksen | DEN | 06:12:23 |
2. | Gregory Taylor | USA | 06:13:35 |
3. | Alain Deschenes | CAN | 06:14:19 |
DNF. | Floyd Cook | USA | DNF |
DNF. | Kim McDonald | USA | DNF |
Results: 55-59 Female AG | |||
---|---|---|---|
1. | Gabriele Celette | GER | 06:43:25 |
2. | Marijke Zeekant | NED | 07:04:48 |
3. | Deborah Clark | NZL | 07:18:11 |
4. | Jeri Howland | USA | 07:41:53 |
5. | Ann Halenkamp | USA | 07:52:52 |